Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Photoshop text printing

Posted on 2000-04-26
8
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I'm using Photoshop 5.5 with OS 8.6, a Mac 6500/250 and an Epson Color 800 printer.  Printing text from Illustrator or any other source on this printer looks normal.  Photoshop 5.5 text printing appears to be fuzzy or pixelated.
0
Comment
Question by:etkacz
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2753785
Whats the rez of your photoshop doc? What rez are you printing at? What font are you using? Are you rendering the font before printing or not?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:postpress
ID: 2757798
Illustrator is a vector based application, sending postscript commands to the printer to execute the type at its highest resolution. Photoshop, on the other hand, is a bitmap program, dealing in pixels and the like - it sends absolute pixel information to the printer for your type versus mathematical commands, resulting in your fuzzy type.

Is this a situation where you could bring the image into illustrator then add the text?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2757907
Photoshop will print text just fine if the rez of the file is high enough.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:G_Thompson
ID: 2758470
Match the Rez of your Image to that of your printer using the image size tool.
0
 

Author Comment

by:etkacz
ID: 2758986
Until I get the issue with Photoshop resolved, I've done exactly what postpress has recommended.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:G_Thompson
ID: 2759175
Create an image the correct size in cm/inches and set the resoloution to that of your printer. Then add your text/images to thid image and print, you should get clear results.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
netbug earned 100 total points
ID: 2761613
try this .....
i don't say it will 100% work but try it out.
you'll be having each layer for your texts.
break the text by going through--
layer - type - renderlayer.
and then print it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:postpress
ID: 2762128
Um, netbug's answer is very similar to the first suggestions weed offered, particularly the 'render layer' suggestion.
0