Solved

2501 boot from ROM

Posted on 2000-04-26
6
327 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I just purchased 2 2501 router because I will be taking a course soon for CCNA.

When I boot the routers they load the IOS from the ROM instead of the IOS from flash.  I checked the flash and there is a version of the IOS in flash.  How do I get it to load the flash IOS.  I put the command:
system boot flash filename
in the starup config but it did nothing.
Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:markg1
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dserna
ID: 2754537
so you would do something like this:
Mine is a 2511...

foo-router#dir flash:
Directory of flash:/

  1  -rw-     7842536              <no date>  c2500-is56-l.120-9.bin

16777216 bytes total (8934616 bytes free)
foo-router#conf t
Enter configuration commands, one per line.  End with CNTL/Z.
foo-router(config)#boot system flash c2500-is56-l.120-9.bin
foo-router(config)#boot system flash
foo-router(config)#^Z
foo-router#wr mem
Building configuration...
[OK]
foo-router#sh run
Building configuration...

Current configuration:
!
! Last configuration change at 01:20:31 PST Thu Apr 27 2000
! NVRAM config last updated at 01:20:58 PST Thu Apr 27 2000
!
version 12.0
service timestamps debug uptime
service timestamps log datetime show-timezone
service password-encryption
!
hostname foo-router
!
boot system flash c2500-is56-l.120-9.bin
boot system flash

<SNIP>

Once you do that, reload the router and it should boot up via the IOS in the flash.


Hope that helps.



0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
apadua earned 50 total points
ID: 2757478
Ok. You got the command inverted.

It's boot system flash

Also, if that's what you typed and it didn't work, try typing:

config-register 0x2102

This set's your router to boot from the flash (you can check what the current config register is by doing a show version.

Cheers,

Andre
0
 

Author Comment

by:markg1
ID: 2757583
did not work
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:markg1
ID: 2757587
Worked like a charm.  I changed the register from 0x41 to 0x42 and now it works fine.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:apadua
ID: 2757605
Did you just guess 0x42? Where did you get this value?
0
 

Author Comment

by:markg1
ID: 2757683
cisco's web site
I searched for config-register.

http://www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc/product/software/ios111/mods/1mod/1cbook/1csysim.htm#xtocid1394120

The above site explains it well.
Thanks again
0