Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

WM_CTLCOLOR problem

Posted on 2000-04-26
2
Medium Priority
?
1,037 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20

i handle the WM_CTLCOLOR  message for a checkbox and a command button for changing colors. The  checkbox changes color but not the command button .why is it. the code is as follows

HBRUSH CKKDlg::OnCtlColor(CDC* pDC, CWnd* pWnd, UINT nCtlColor)
{
      HBRUSH hbr = CDialog::OnCtlColor(pDC, pWnd, nCtlColor);
   if (pWnd->GetDlgCtrlID() == IDC_RADIO2)
   {
     
      pDC->SetTextColor(RGB(0, 111, 255));
      pDC->SetBkMode(TRANSPARENT);
      pDC->SetBkColor(RGB(111,11,89));
      hbr = m_brush;
   }//this works fine

   if (pWnd->GetDlgCtrlID() == IDC_BUTTON1)
   {
     
      pDC->SetTextColor(RGB(0, 111, 255));
      pDC->SetBkMode(TRANSPARENT);
      pDC->SetBkColor(RGB(111,11,89));
      hbr = m_brush;
   } // this does not respond in changing color

return hbr;
}
m_brush is declared as
COLORREF cr=RGB(127,127,127);
m_brush.CreateSolidBrush(cr);
0
Comment
Question by:karthik2000
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Vinayak Kumbar
ID: 2753818
Hi,

I think for the command buttons, U have to make them ownerdrawn and handle the DrawItem() method to draw it.

VinExpert
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
RONSLOW earned 36 total points
ID: 2754100
WM_CTLCOLOR does not work for buttons, nor for common controls.  It only wroks for a subset of the standard controls.

Common controls (like list views etc) have more control and more options for owner-drawing.

Standard controls that don't support WM_CTLCOLOR need to be owner-drawn.  Fortunately for buttons this is fairly easy.

Windows supplies DrawFrameControl to draw the button itself and DrawState to draw the guts (including icons, bitmaps and text).  Combine that with simply filling rectangles in the appropriate colour, and you're there.
0