[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

How to get rid of duplicate files after re-installing Win95B

Posted on 2000-04-26
4
Medium Priority
?
137 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I had to re-install WIndows 95B to a new directory (after renaming my old windows and program files. Of course I had to re-install all my apps. My question: How to get rid of the dupe file in the old windows and program files directories? I have Uninstaller but am afraid doing that will wreak havoc on my existing files. Example, if I uninstall Framemaker, won;t it try to uninstall the newly re-installed version, any shared files, and registry items? Can't I just delete the files and folders I don;t want since the new registry does not recognize them?
0
Comment
Question by:twriter042600
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Jmccp earned 75 total points
ID: 2754035
If you have installed a fresh copy of a program in a different folder, generally the registry will be overwritten with new values so it is safe to delete the old copy.  This could be program specific and not be true in some cases, but in the vast majority of cases you can safely delete the unneeded files.  Worse case is usually that you have to reinstall again in case you delete the wrong folders.

Jim
0
 

Author Comment

by:twriter042600
ID: 2754978
Well actually the apps were either re-installed in the same directories where they were before and some were installed in the new c:\windows\program files. So the ones that were in D:\adobe went back there (to keep my data and settings), and the ones that were in the original c:\windows\program files were re-installed in the new c:\windows\program files. That's why I don;t want to use an uninstaller that might hit the registry. I would think just deleting the old folders would work? I could zip them up first to be sure but that would be a pain. The only programs that were installed in a new directory was Win95 itself so that a clean registry was created.
Basically I'm just trying to reclaim disk space because I have duplicate programs now, including win95.

Thnaks.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2767512
Tw,
I would try this

Make a "test" directory.
Place (move) all the files you want to delete in the test directory.
Reboot
run all programs
If they work, del test directory.

Hope this helps.

Glenn
0
 

Author Comment

by:twriter042600
ID: 2767601
Well that's what I did initially. Just renamed the windows and program files directories before I re-installed windows. So I'm systematically going through and deleting as much duplicates as possible.
0