Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to know when downloading finishes?

Posted on 2000-04-26
2
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
Does anyone know that how to trigger another program after the downloading finishes? For example, if I finish downloading a avi file, then
i need to open my own video player to show that file.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:makoto_liang
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ntdragon
ID: 2756562
explain what you mean
does your program do the downloading???
<using a socket or something>
or another program and you want to know when it done???
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexVirochovsky earned 300 total points
ID: 2854215
Very simple: You know about changings in
file! How? Use Filemon from
http://www.sysinternals.com/filemon.htm
Exectly in end of download will be created new file, and you get message
about it.
I hope, it helps. Alex
0