Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

sound card???????

Posted on 2000-04-26
5
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
hi guys, I am having a problem with the sound.. when I play a music cd the sound works on my pc, when i log in into aol there is no sound like yougot mail etc. plus when we have an error message there is a bang sound that also doesnot work!!!!! not sure what the problem is need help!!!!!
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mangloor
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kannabis
ID: 2754008
Try double clicking on your speaker icon in the task bar and making sure that all the volume levels are set the same.  You are having a problem with WAV files not playing back, so it could be a simple thing like that.

Try re-installing the drivers for your sound card if the volume isn't the problem.

What kind of sound card is it?  Did you change any configurations at all?  Install any new software before this happened?



0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2756042
do other sounds within windows work?  like when you start windows, do yoiu get a sound?

if so, you are dealing with one of the many imperfections of AOL.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
890 earned 150 total points
ID: 2757593
Where did you plug your speaker to. I hope you didn't plug it right next to the cd opening. Connect it to the sound card (usually in the back of your computer).

Maybe that'll help.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2757620
that's your answer?
you ask a question and make a guess and call it an answer?

please change your proposed answer to a comment to re-open the question for other experts to help.

In the future, do not post answers unless you are absolutely sure that the advice will solve the problem at hand with no further input.  Posting an answer locks the question and further delays the questioners solution.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2757630
and..

after re-reading the question , I see that the other wav files weren't working.

kannabis probably is on the right track with a driver problem but it might require that you actually load a different driver from the manufacturer's web site.  

when did this start happening?

what kind of sound card is this?

are there any ? or ! under device manager? (to get to device manager, right click my computer and select properties, then click on device manager)  If there are ? or ! next to anything, post here.
0