Solved

Killing Enter Character

Posted on 2000-04-26
6
145 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I want to read from a String variable and replace any ENTER with space like:

============

Nice
Night

== will be

Nice Night

============

Regards,
Hamid
0
Comment
Question by:HamidHossain
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:HamidHossain
ID: 2754135
Put in mind that maybe more that Enter character is available like:

============

I
am
Happy
Hello

============

that should be:

============

I am Happy Hello

============

So on .........
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ckaneta
ID: 2754150
p : integer;     s : string;
repeat
 p:=pos(#13+#10,str);
 delete(str,p,2);
 insert(' ',str,p);
until (p = 0);

something like that should do the trick
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 2754162
function KillEnter(Text: string): string;
var
  i: Integer;
begin
  for i:= 1 to Length(Text) do
   if Text[i] = #13 then
     Text[i]:= ' ';
  Result:= Text;
end;


Example of calling:

MyText:= KillEnter(MyText);

Motaz
www.geocities.com/motaz1
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
TheNeil earned 25 total points
ID: 2754871
Personally I'd do it this way:


FUNCTION OneLine(sText : STRING): STRING;
VAR
  iCount : LONGINT;
  sTemp  : STRING;
BEGIN
  sTemp := '';
  iCount := 1;
  REPEAT
    IF sText[iCount] = #13
    THEN
    BEGIN
      sText := sText + ' ';
      IF iCount < Length(sText)
      THEN
      BEGIN
        IF sText[iCount + 1] = #10
        THEN
          iCount := iCount + 1;
      END;
    END
    ELSE
      sTemp := sTemp + sText[iCount];
    iCount := iCount + 1;
  UNTIL iCount > Length(sText);
  Result := sTemp;
END;

A little bit long winded but it covers pretty much every eventuality

The Neil =:)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 2754942
Hamida, I read your profile, please tell me your E-Mail because I'm also interested in CGI and web development.

Motaz
www.geocities.com/motaz1
motaz1@yahoo.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:HamidHossain
ID: 2853164
Comment accepted as answer
0