Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SSL Problem

Posted on 2000-04-26
3
Medium Priority
?
585 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I wanted to setup SSL for my Domino Web server which is running Release 5. I have created the CA key ring and the server key ring. I have moved the server key ring from my \Notes\data to \Domino\data for the path to be correct in the server document.

Now comes the problem.... when I load the web server using "l http" the following error occurs :

The web server failed to load because the .sth file is missing.

What is this .sth file and where can I find it? I never had this problem in R4.6....Help!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:amit_dutta
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon_Hendry earned 1200 total points
ID: 2754315
This error message occurs when the stash file (KEYFILE.STH) is not found in the same directory as the key ring file (KEYFILE.KYR).
When you configure SSL for a server, the KEYFILE.STH and KEYFILE.KYR are created in the Data directory of the Domino server.

To avoid the error, restore the KEYFILE.STH to the appropriate directory. If you cannot find the KEYFILE.STH, you can recreate it by following the instructions

- Open the Server Certificate Admin database on the server.
- Select "View and Edit Keyrings," followed by "Select Keyring to
Display."
- Type your keyring file and password. Now select "Change Keyring Password," type in the old password, enter a new password, and exit the
database to save the changes.

A new KEYFILE.STH file is created with the new encrypted password in it.

The KEYFILE.STH holds the encrypted password to the keyring (KEYFILE.KYR). The operating system uses this file to gain access to the keyring to enable SSL. If the file is missing, corrupt, or unreadable, then it cannot use the keyring and cannot enable SSL.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ghassan99
ID: 2754319
Check this:
http://support.lotus.com/sims2.nsf/802ee480bdd32d0b852566fa005acf8d/26d7e14482dfdfcc8525684e0077cd6f?OpenDocument

In short:
For SSL to work properly 2 files are created: keyfile.kyr & keyfile.sth (or stash) that contains hashed passwords. It seems that u dont dont have the stash file with the kyr file in the same location.

-Gus
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:amit_dutta
ID: 2768722
Thanx Simon,

ur suggestion was quite helpful...
0