Solved

win 98 will not recognize mouse

Posted on 2000-04-26
8
390 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
My mouse suddenly stopped working.  There was no new installations of software/downloads or any other activity outside of daily operations.  The device manager showed the "yellow exclamation mark" next to the mouse so we uninstaled and when we restarted the system it did not recognize the hardware. We tried another mouse and win 98 can't recognize that one either.
0
Comment
Question by:smallsystems
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sweston
ID: 2754292
First, I assume that the mouse is attached to the mouse port rather than a serial port.  

Most likely seniario is that the mouse port or the cable connecting it to the motherboard is bad.

the simplest solution is to attach a serial mouse.  They are far cheaper than any repair costs.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chev
ID: 2754295
Is mouse PS2, Serial or USB ?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:m4nd4li4
ID: 2754318
PS2 mouse uses IRQ12. Please check that this IRQ is not used by another hardware. Where does the yellow exclamation show up?

Regards,

m4nd4li4
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 

Author Comment

by:smallsystems
ID: 2756988
First:
Found out the problem on my own.

Second:
Would this be considered bad practice on the network?
0
 

Author Comment

by:smallsystems
ID: 2756989
This question has a deletion request Pending
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sweston
ID: 2759447
This question no longer is pending deletion
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sweston
ID: 2759448
>First:
>Found out the problem on my own.

What was the problem/solution?

>Second:
>Would this be considered bad practice >on the network?

What?

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
radartech earned 100 total points
ID: 2761314
Try booting into safe mode.  If it is a conflict with something else the mouse should work fine in safe mode.

If it still doesn't work in safe mode and it is a PS/2 mouse. A small round end that plugs into the back of the computer.  Check the pins inside the head of the plug.  Sometimes they become bent.

If it still doesn't work in safe mode and it is a Serial mouse.  A longer more rectangular shaped connector with 2 rows of holes on it. Then check the bios settings to make sure that the serial ports are not disabled.  

If it still doesn't work the board may be bad or even possibly a virus.  Highly unlikely for the virus but may still be an option.

0