Solved

TextField Cursor

Posted on 2000-04-26
28
526 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
How to make a textfield / form with a cursor blinking ?
0
Comment
Question by:J0HN
  • 17
  • 8
  • 2
  • +1
28 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:68k
ID: 2757924
currently in flash 4, there is no way to manage focus. you can make a text field on the stage, but you can't force the cursor to be in that field at any given time.

i don't like to say "it can't be done", because someone will always come up w/ a way to do something... even if it's bizarre or unconventional. but in flash, we can't force focus in a text field.

one trick that may be helpful would be to put the text field inside a movie clip, and then attach the movie clip to the cursor with a drag movie clip action in a frame. this would certainly force them to see your text field! :>)

hope this helps.

68k
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ssdesign
ID: 2763307
As 68K said, there is no way in flash you can make text field focus.

As he also told, i have solved this problem in a bizzare manner but it works.

create a movie clip simulating the blink of the cursor. Create an invisible button of the size equal to your text field. and place in below the text field. Also place the blinking movie exaclty where the cursor blink should be. Then give this action to the button
On (Roll Over)
      Go to and Stop (2)
End On
On the second frame remove the blink movie and the button.

Then you have what you want.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:68k
ID: 2763310
very creative solution, ssdesign!

nice job. :>)

68k
0
 

Author Comment

by:J0HN
ID: 2768228
ssdesign , would u mind to make a simple .fla for me it'll be appreciated
thank you
0
 

Author Comment

by:J0HN
ID: 2768232
the flash file that i'm going to make is like this example pls link to this site : http://www.geocities.com/Area51/Omega/1437/keystroke.swf   < but this swf won't work so i want to make it work
pls send to my e-mail ur .fla file to this address : lonte1@hotmail.com
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ssdesign
ID: 2768647
I'll send you the .fla today.
By the way the url link you gave is not working thus i'am no t able to view it.

Bye
0
 

Author Comment

by:J0HN
ID: 2768796
Try this site ssdesign
this one will work because it works when i viewed it with my browser
http://www.geocities.com/Area51/Omega/1437/keystroke.htm
thank you hope you send it as soon as possible and mark will be given to u
0
 

Author Comment

by:J0HN
ID: 2768798
Try this site ssdesign
this one will work because it works when i viewed it with my browser
http://www.geocities.com/Area51/Omega/1437/keystroke.htm
thank you hope you send it as soon as possible and mark will be given to u but pls including the explanation inside ur .fla thanx
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ssdesign
ID: 2769632
I saw that, thats a very crude reproduction of my instructions..... Nevwer mind i'll be posting the .fla file within next few hours from now.

You will get what you are looking for.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ssdesign
ID: 2770027
I have uploaded the file at www.synapseindia.com/cursor.zip
Download it and unzip it.

this it as close as i could get to the real thing.

Hop eyou like it...... and finally grade my answer....... :)

I have forgotten to put explanation inside the .fla so i an explaining it here.

The movie has a text filed and a movie clip if the cursor blinking, and a invbisible button on top of the text field with the action OnMouseOver GoTo and Play 2.

In the second frame i have removed the movie clip and the button.

Thats all.

Bye.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J0HN
ID: 2770163
anyway ssdesign ur answer is now accepted.do u know how to make the animation "typewriter" with a blinking cursor? i'll increase the point for u
and the points is only for u
pls make a simple .fla for me
thanx for the keystroke
0
 

Author Comment

by:J0HN
ID: 2770251
ssdesign
can u change ur blinking cursor with a shape rather than a line i think it won't work if u change into shape the one i want is using a small square box
exactly same like the one i show u the exampe
0
 

Author Comment

by:J0HN
ID: 2770266
the one u make cursor.fla the movie clip cannot work when i typing something the movie clip change into the standard flash cursor the one i want is that try to change the cursor to the shape u'll see it works or not so the mark still not given to u , sorry for that. if u didn't believe on me just try by yourself the movieclip cursor that u make not appeared when i typing something
0
 

Author Comment

by:J0HN
ID: 2770277
The example that i showed u cannot work rite, this question is not point to do the same think like the one i showed u but make it works.when we are typing the box also follow that's what i want
not copy exactly same like this  : www.geocities.com/Area51/Omega/1437/keystroke.htm
i want the one that "can works"
0
 

Author Comment

by:J0HN
ID: 2770279
The example that i showed u cannot work rite, this question is not point to do the same think like the one i showed u but make it works.when we are typing the box also follow that's what i want
not copy exactly same like this  : www.geocities.com/Area51/Omega/1437/keystroke.htm
i want the one that "can works"
0
 

Author Comment

by:J0HN
ID: 2770281
The example that i showed u cannot work rite, this question is not point to do the same think like the one i showed u but make it works.when we are typing the box also follow that's what i want
not copy exactly same like this  : www.geocities.com/Area51/Omega/1437/keystroke.htm
i want the one that "can works"
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ssdesign
ID: 2771916
I think you are asking for too much because you cant change the default cursor while you are typing. You can have any cursor before you start typing. If you want a custom cursor then you will have to post another question in this topic and i'll try to find a solution for this.

For this question i think that's the maximum i anyone can do.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J0HN
ID: 2772143
okay i think i am not asking too much question for this , from the first i already ask a question about how to make a blinking cursor for a text field same like the site that i give it to u pls check my comment once again and i also said that the one i one is not exactly same like the one i showed u but can reaally works one that i want so i think this question asking for that.mark still open for others
sorry for that ssdesign u didn't really understand my question i think 68K understand it .
0
 

Author Comment

by:J0HN
ID: 2772149
make sure it works , that's funny if i ask a question exactly that i've done
u know that address that i showed u is my design and it cannot work so i ask a question why it didn't works.hope u understand thank u and i appreciated for ur fla may be i'll give u 20 for ur .fla later. thank u
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ssdesign
ID: 2772907
By saying you are asking too much i ment that you are asjking too much from flash4.

Flash can not do what you are asking.

What ever was possible has been tried out by me and posted to you.

Hope you understand what i mean
0
 

Author Comment

by:J0HN
ID: 2773564
oic sorry for that ssdesign for misunderstanding so np to just say sory to u i'll give u 30 points so do u know how to make it works ?? if u can make it for me i'll increase the point to 120 so u can get 150 so i beg u for this thank you
0
 

Author Comment

by:J0HN
ID: 2773569
so i don't want to have another question if this question haven't been solved yet so i'll just increased the point whatever u like so pls solved it for me.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ssdesign
ID: 2773828
ok i'll work on it tonight and have and .fla uploaded by tomorrow.
I'll keep you posted
0
 

Author Comment

by:J0HN
ID: 2777947
so have u figured Out ??
when will u upload the fla ?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ssdesign
ID: 2777973
today
sorry for the delay as i was held up with some urgent work
0
 

Author Comment

by:J0HN
ID: 2784070
when will u send the right .fla to me ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:J0HN
ID: 2789745
question open to others.make sure the .fla that u'll send same like what i need because i don't want to ask for the .fla repeatedly and i don't want to wait for the .fla for a month after u post ur proposed answer thank you ;)
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
w0lv35 earned 50 total points
ID: 2801103
np John i'll figured it out for u anyway u can used swish to make it too but if u want the to used action i think i got the fla.i'll sent it to u now
just wait for it
0