Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

i just want to read info. *.ini file.

Posted on 2000-04-27
7
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
if i have a code
wsprintf(szName,"f:\\amginl\\amginl%s.bmp",csc);
      DBChart1->SaveToBitmapFile(szName);
.
but now i want to write the path "f:\\amginl\\"in test.ini file.
and auto load the test.ini file to do
like a first code.how will i do ?
i think the code mabe is:
fopen("test.ini:);
...........
.........
wsprintf(szName,"%samginl%s.bmp",aaa,csc);
      DBChart1->SaveToBitmapFile(szName);
please tell me how will i do?

                        thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:tewehuang
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:proskig
ID: 2754560
Like this:
GetPrivateProfileString("Your Section in INI file","Bitmap file" , "", szBuffer, MAX_PATH, test.ini);

After it szBuffer contains value for a key "Bitmap file" under section "Your section in INI file". You might want to check registry functions documentation (e.g. in MSDN)
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
abusimbel earned 440 total points
ID: 2754582
Hi...
Actually I think your problem is the way for
reading a file. Not for reading just an INI file
, isn't it?

If you want to use stdio functions (fprintf or
fscanf) you need to open the file, read what you
need with fscanf and use later. An example:

////
#include <stdio.h>


void main( void )
{
   FILE *fp;
   char szPath[255];

//you need to open the file...
//the "r" is the mode (read)...
   fp = fopen( "test.ini", "r" );

   if( file == NULL )
         printf( "Error opening the file." );
   else
   {
      //now you can read from the file like with scanf.
      //another possibilities are use fseek, fget,

      fscanf( fp, "%s", szPath );

      //you need to parse de INI file searching... the correct section and value.
      //...      
      // and then you have the value in szPath.      
      
      //use szPath on your way...

      //close the file.
      fclose(fp);      

   }
}


I suggest you read the help of those functions...
Another easier and C++ like way for reading a file
is using the iostream libs... It's easier if you
are familiar with the use of << and >> operators,
and so on...

Good luck...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:abusimbel
ID: 2754595
Really proskig is right... That's the easier way to read an INI file...

100 pts. to proskig :-)

But you ask for fopen, isn't it?
;-)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:tewehuang
ID: 2754608
i just try to writed som code to go.
my source code is:
//---------------------------------------------------------------------------
#include <vcl.h>
#pragma hdrstop
#include <stdio.h>
#include "Unit1.h"
FILE *file1;
FILE *file2;
//---------------------------------------------------------------------------
#pragma package(smart_init)
#pragma resource "*.dfm"
TForm1 *Form1;
//---------------------------------------------------------------------------
__fastcall TForm1::TForm1(TComponent* Owner)
        : TForm(Owner)
{
}
//---------------------------------------------------------------------------

void __fastcall TForm1::FormCreate(TObject *Sender)
{

 while(!Query1->Eof)
  {
     
      file1 = fopen("c:\\amginl.ini","r");
      file2 = fopen("c:\\amgins.ini","r");
      String aaa,bbb ;
      fscanf(file1,"%s",aaa);
      fscanf(file2,"%s",bbb);
      char szName[255];
      // get data from first table
      // and save data into csc
      String csc = Query1->FindField("STKCODE")->AsString;
      String mkt = Query1->FindField("MKT")->AsString;
      // into csc to second table and get data

      if(mkt == "TSE"){
      Query2->Close();

      Query2->SQL->Clear();
      Query2->SQL->Add("select stkcode,syear*100+smon,sb_vol,lb_vol,cp");
      Query2->SQL->Add("from ap.amgin");
      Query2->SQL->Add("where STKCODE =:sss");
      Query2->ParamByName("sss")->AsString= csc;
      Query2->Active=TRUE;

     // use the data of second table to draw the line chart
      Series1->DataSource=Query2;
      Series1->ParentChart=DBChart1;
      Series1->XLabelsSource="syear*100+smon";
      Series1->YValues->ValueSource= "lb_vol";
      Series2->DataSource=Query2;
      Series2->ParentChart=DBChart2;
      Series2->XLabelsSource="syear*100+smon";
      Series2->YValues->ValueSource= "cp";
      wsprintf(szName,"%s\\amginl%s.bmp",aaa,csc);
      DBChart1->SaveToBitmapFile(szName);
      Series3->DataSource=Query2;
      Series3->ParentChart=DBChart2;
      Series3->XLabelsSource="syear*100+smon";
      Series3->YValues->ValueSource= "sb_vol";
      Series4->DataSource=Query2;
      Series4->ParentChart=DBChart1;
      Series4->XLabelsSource="syear*100+smon";
      Series4->YValues->ValueSource= "cp";
      wsprintf(szName,"%s\\agmgins%s.bmp",bbb,csc);
      DBChart2->SaveToBitmapFile(szName);
      Query1->Next();
      }
but i get some error message.
the message is:
access violation at address 3245c386 in module 'cp3245mt.dll".write of address 00000000
0
 

Author Comment

by:tewehuang
ID: 2754619
Adjusted points from 80 to 110
0
 

Author Comment

by:tewehuang
ID: 2754620
ok...sorry.i don't know the "ini" value.
so.i update the points.
but i just try the solution.
but get some trouble.
do you know what's happen?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tewehuang
ID: 2754642
ok...sorry.i don't know the "ini" value.
so.i update the points.
but i just try the solution.
but get some trouble.
do you know what's happen?
0