Solved

new linux user

Posted on 2000-04-27
12
189 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I am very very new to linux. I just install my linux to my pc, but i don't know how to operate it. Can anyone give me any web site that teaches about linux for the beginner?? I still can not figure out how to identify my soundcard(sound blaster live value)in my linux operating system.
Thanks......
0
Comment
Question by:anwar12
12 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:anwar12
ID: 2754511
Oh yeah, i forgot to say that i am using linux redhat version 6.0.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BBC
ID: 2754651
Have a look at
http://www.linuxnewbie.org/

There go to the NHF section.
You will find a description for your SBLive problem. If this helps I am willing to submit this as an answer to get the points ;-)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:smile040800
ID: 2754851
Well there are lots of websites and books which teach linux. You can also look at redhat unleashed in www.informit.com, but I would suggest that you rather experiment and learn from your mistakes - this will not only teach you linux but also make you understand it much better than any dumb books you can find in this world. Practical experience is worth more than having theoritical experience.

Also if you screw up - you will tend to ask questions and rectify problems - only then will you be in the process of becoming a master.

And remember one non-written rule of linux - no reinstall for every stupid mistake - because reinstall never solves the problem.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:modulus
ID: 2757214
Which distribution are you using?  Many of them have good web-pages that help you with basic system administration.  RedHat for example has a lot of stuff for those that have just started at:
http://www.redhat.com/support/manuals
including a Getting Started guide.

You can also do no better than to go to the Linux Documentation Project (LDP)at:
www.linuxdoc.org

The specific soundblaster problem will require you to hold off for a short while until you have read a little more.  The short answer is that you should install the ALSA drivers from
www.alsa-project.org

In order to get them to work, you will have to load the driver modules into your kernel (so read about that before you do it!), know what the IRQ and DMA/mem of your sound card are (so you'll have to find that from your BIOS and from using `lspci -vv',`more /proc/ioports', `more /proc/interrupts'.  In short if you know NOTHING about Linux then welcome and start reading - a really good point at the LDP is Matt Welsh's `Installation and Getting Started Guide':
http://www.linuxdoc.org/LDP/gs/gs.html
which like many other guides at the LDP is available from O'Reilly for about $30.  It's worth it.

 
0
 

Expert Comment

by:duckkie
ID: 2757751
Basically you just have to know the settings of the sound card which can be done by looking at your post-BIOS screen and thru the setting that windows has elected for the card.

For documentation, you can refer to http://www.linuxdoc.org/ for the documentation, all the howtos are there.

You should refer the sound card howto for addition info.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:anwar12
ID: 2758580
Adjusted points from 100 to 150
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:anwar12
ID: 2758581
thanks for ur documentation.
Because u guys have given me info about the website i must give u guys 25 points each. i will set the question for u guys later  calling ur name after this following question done.
for the question about my soundcard i might need to find out myself later. Cause i think i might know more about the root ability first.
I change the that question to:
1. I use LILO to use windows 2000 and  
   linux6.0. The default boot is
   windows2000, how can i change the
   default boot in command line??

2. About creating floppy boot disk, i
   read documentation that i should use
   (rdev vmlinuz /dev/fd0) command.
   then copy the vmlinuz file to my  
   floppy. I have done that action but
   it still takes no effect. Can anyone
   pls help me???

NB:I know how to do both question in X windows but what i want is how to change in command line.

Thanks very much.
:)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:modulus
ID: 2759931
First, you are right to hold off on the soundcard.  I have installed exactly the card that you have and it is NOT as easy as duckkie says.  You need to get the drivers for the card and load them using modprobe.  It's a pain in the ass if you don't know what you're up to.

Second, as far as I know you can only chose one comment to give the points to - you don't necessarily have to only give points to something that was submitted as an answer! *sardonic grin*

In order to do command line stuff you'll have to get used to using a text editor.  A lot of people like "pico" if they're not used to texteditors.  There's also "vi" which is a bit more complicated.  Finally there's "emacs" which is really a programmer's editor.  Perhaps you should try pico first?  It's pretty straightforward with the functions/commands being accessed by holding down the Ctrl key and then pressing the key indicated in the list at the bottom  of the screen.  Anyway, having chosen an editor:

1.You need to edit the file /etc/lilo.conf.  It contains several "stanzas", one for each operating system that it can boot.  These have labels that name them.  You will note that one of them says "dos" or "winXX".  Something like:

boot=/dev/hda
map=/boot/map
install=/boot/boot.b
prompt
timeout=50
default=linux  <--!!!CHANGE THiS!!

image=/boot/vmlinuz-2.2.12-20
      label=linux
      initrd=/boot/initrd-2.2.12-20.img
      read-only
      root=/dev/hda5

other = /dev/hda3
        label = dos  <---!!HERE!!!
        table = /dev/hda

You need to replace the "linux" in default with "dos" or whatever the appropriate label is.


2.First try:
/sbin/mkbootdisk

If that works then don't worry about the following.  If it doesn't then you can do the following.

Do:

ls /boot

and see if there is a file there called vmlinuz-something-or-other.  If there is then do the following (note that the following is all one line):

dd if=/boot/vmlinuz-something-or-other of=/dev/fd0

Then do

/usr/sbin/rdev /boot/vmlinuz

It should return the name of the rootdevice which should be the same as is set in your /etc/lilo.conf i.e. for the example above you would get (your system may be different):

Root device /dev/hda5

Use this value in the command below substituting for X with 5 or whatever

rdev /dev/fd0 /dev/hdaX

You're done!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:anwar12
ID: 2760912
thanks modulus of what u suggest about the point. but they all really give me the website that i need, besides that i already made up my mind. so i think all of u deserve the 25 point of the documentation.:)


my linux.conf file consist of:

boot=/dev/hda
map=/boot/map
install=/boot/boot.b
prompt
timeout=50
other=/dev/hda1
        label=dos
        table=/dev/hda
image=/boot/vmlinuz-2.2.5-15
        label=linux
        root=/dev/hda5
        read-only

there is no default as what u said.

for the boot floppy do i need to format the floppy in linux format??
i need to, so what is the command??
i have tried without format it, but what appears after i boot with it is just:
load.................................
uncompressed linux......

then suddenly reboot again.

thx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:anwar12
ID: 2762051
hallo modulus,
now my linux box panic already.
i don't know exactly why.
i think it must be when i am creating the boot floppy.
pls anybody can help me??
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
modulus earned 150 total points
ID: 2762486
1. You don't NEED to have the default unless you want it to boot something by default.  If you do then insert the line default=linux into your /etc/lilo.conf

THen you need to run /sbin/lilo to update that.

If you don't want to have a default boot then you'll have to type the label of what it is you want to boot at the boot prompt
boot:linux

2.  What are you typing and what happens ? step-by-step.  I'll be waiting for your posts.

Seeing as you are having boot problems you may need to enter single user mode.

Type at boot:
linux single

(By the way are you getting this reboot with a boot disk inserted in the floppy drive? )
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:anwar12
ID: 2772474
Thanks for the help modulus.
I already success in making boot disk and about the lilo booting.

Also Thanks for other friends that already support me.
0