Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

main function question

Posted on 2000-04-27
3
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
in this code would the main function be void?

#include <iostream.h>
#include <fstream.h>

int num[2][7] = {0,0};

int hold[2][7];

for (int x =0; x < 2; ++x)
{
     for (int y = 0; y < 5; ++y)
     {
         cout << "Please enter number for position (" << x << "," << y << "): ";
         cin  >> hold [x][y];
     }
}





0
Comment
Question by:nationnon
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
nietod earned 120 total points
ID: 2754782
I don't know what you mean by

"would the main function be void? "

but I can say that in standard C++ all programs must have a main() function.  that is the function where execution of the program begins.  This program does not have a main() so it is incompete.  It will not compile and link successfully so you will not be able to run it.  

(Note it could be compiled and linked to another file that does have a main, then the resulting program could be run.)

Let me know if you have any questions.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:abesoft
ID: 2755418
According to the ARM, main must always return an int.  Some compilers (like Microsoft's) allow main to be a void function, but I really don't know why they do that.

Under DOS and UNIX (at least for the compilers I've used) the value returned from main is the "error code" or "result" that the application returns to the caller.  A void main usually turns into a result of 0.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 2755490
The ARM is long long out of date, you should use the C++ standard instead.

The standard does state that main() must return an int (like the ARM).   But I don't think that is what he is asking about.
0