Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Fast answer needed!

Posted on 2000-04-27
9
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hi everyone...

I need a fast answer to the following problem:

I want to connect to a Paradox database using the TADOQuery component. I have to provide a connection string, but I can't figure out what I have to put in there. The only specification is, that I can not use a predefined DSN, since I must be able to specify the driver (and all other data) manually.

Any help?

Jonny..
0
Comment
Question by:jonnyfive
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 2755025
The best connection to Paradox tables is to use BDE, TTable, TQuery...

I didn't think that ADO can wotk with Paradox, because ADO is a Microsoft's and Microsoft didn't know Paradox.

Motaz
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonnyfive
ID: 2755038
Hi Motaz...

Sorry, you're wrong about that. If I provide a DSN, it works just fine. But I want to prevent providing a DSN, since all our products using BDE and we only start to use ADO. This would mean, that we have to install a additional DSN on all client machines, which I want to prevent. Another solution I can accept, if someone knows how to create a DSN from Delphi.

Regards, Jonny...
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonnyfive
ID: 2755051
Hi Motaz...

Sorry, you're wrong about that. If I provide a DSN, it works just fine. But I want to prevent providing a DSN, since all our products using BDE and we only start to use ADO. This would mean, that we have to install a additional DSN on all client machines, which I want to prevent. Another solution I can accept, if someone knows how to create a DSN from Delphi.

Regards, Jonny...
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:NetoMan
ID: 2755468
jonnyfive.... just like a suggestion, why don´t you install the DSN from Delphi when the application doesn´t find it ?

I did that in the past with a DSN of a ODBC driver for Sybase.

You can Use RegEdit from Delphi to write the apropiates instances and keys params (like the driver path) and it´s just works equally as if you installed the DSN...

If you want to know more about it... let me know and I can provide the code I used.

NetoMan :)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:l8knight
ID: 2755630
The simplest answer ain't so simple...but here goes.

Create a FileDSN that points to your database, now you can ship the *.dsn file you just created with your software and access it like so...

Provider=MSDASQL.1;Persist Security Info=False;Extended Properties="CollatingSequence=ASCII;DBQ=H:\PROGRAM FILES\COMMON FILES\BORLAND SHARED\DATA;DefaultDir=H:\PROGRAM FILES\COMMON FILES\BORLAND SHARED\DATA;Driver={Microsoft Paradox Driver (*.db )};DriverId=538;FIL=Paradox 5.X;FILEDSN=H:\Program Files\Common Files\ODBC\Data Sources\Paradox.dsn;"

or

you can open it (the *.dsn file) with a text editor and delete the

[ODBC]

from the top line, then concatenate all the lines together seperated by semi-colons and insert them into a connection string like this...

Provider=MSDASQL.1;Persist Security Info=False;Extended Properties="CollatingSequence=ASCII;DBQ=H:\PROGRAM FILES\COMMON FILES\BORLAND SHARED\DATA;DefaultDir=H:\PROGRAM FILES\COMMON FILES\BORLAND SHARED\DATA;Driver={Microsoft Paradox Driver (*.db )};DriverId=538;FIL=Paradox 5.X;MaxBufferSize=2048;MaxScanRows=8;PageTimeout=5;ParadoxNetPath=H:\WINNT\System32;ParadoxNetStyle=3.x;ParadoxUserName=admin;SafeTransactions=0;Threads=3;UID=admin;UserCommitSync=Yes;"

hope this gives you an idea

regards

l8knight
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
l8knight earned 600 total points
ID: 2755635
Sorry the above comment was actually an answer. I'm new at this :) please oh please forgive me...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hhamster
ID: 2756890
following
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:NetoMan
ID: 2757037
l8knight, As you say you are new:

The philosophy here at e.e. is always post answers or suggestions as a comment because that will not block the question to other experts that maybe will have a better answer (like you). And then the people who ask will have several alternatives to resolve his problem and decide was the best alternative to him. (he can Accept a comment like if was a Answer).

So welcome!!!!

NetoMan :)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:l8knight
ID: 2759171
thankyou for your comments Netoman, I will abide by the e.e. philosophy from now on. :)

regards

l8knight
0