[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

changing mouse cursor pointer

Posted on 2000-04-27
3
Medium Priority
?
24,997 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
how do you change the mouse cursor pointerat the start of the program and when the the mouse over a button.
0
Comment
Question by:spiritalker
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexVirochovsky earned 60 total points
ID: 2765998
For set cursor in begin of apps:
void TJobsWin::SetupWindow()
{
  TWindow::SetupWindow();
  ....
  SetClassLong(GCL_HCURSOR,             /* changes cursor  */
    (LONG) ::LoadCursor(NULL,IDC_ARROW)); /* new */
  ....
}
For change cursor by mouse moving:

In begin of apps you prepare cursor:
  hHand = ::LoadCursor(hInst, MAKEINTRESOURCE(IDC_HAND));
  Where hHand -> property of you clsss
  HCURSOR hHand
  IDC_HAND reference you line in you REC file
  For example:
#define IDC_HAND 1000

IDC_HAND CURSOR "mycursor.cur"


 In destructor you must
 ::DestroyCursor(hHand);

 In you DEFINE_RESPONSE_TABLE add line:
DEFINE_RESPONSE_TABLE1(TJobsWin, TWindow)
.....
   EV_WM_MOUSEMOVE,
.....
END_RESPONSE_TABLE;

You EvMouseMove may be as:
void TJobsWin::EvMouseMove(UINT /*modKeys*/, TPoint& point)
{
  static bool bHand = FALSE;
  static HCURSOR oldCursor;
  bool bIn = InsideMyObject(point);
  if (bIn)         //inside
    {
      ::SetCursor(hHand);
      bHand = true;
    }
  else if (bHand && !bIn)      //Out
    {                         //restore
      ::SetCursor(oldCursor);  //or
      ::SetCursor(otherCursor);  //or

      bHand = false;
    }
}
I hope, it helps. Alex

BTW : 20 PTS???
0
 

Author Comment

by:spiritalker
ID: 2807122
hard to follow for a beginner
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cjones1612
ID: 12917079
using vb.net
me.cursor.current=system.windows.forms.cursors.(select the cursor you would like to use)
for example:
me.cursor.current=system.windows.forms.cursors.waitcursor

Hope this helps.
Charles
0