Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Re. ActiveX Application Documents & regular apps

Posted on 2000-04-27
6
Medium Priority
?
134 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi,
We are attempting to place an existing VB application onto the company's intranet page (all IE setup).  The incomplete information I have claims that I can just add the app to an ActiveX Application Document for use on an intranet (using version 6.0).  Is this possible and how can I get the Document to recognize the standard forms (we hope to have the regular app be executed from the Document window - over top as it were)?  Whenever I try to reference the opening form of the std app it doesn't recognize the .show method.  I don't know how to code that link.  Any help on this matter would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:mcaninch
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Marine
ID: 2755256
well i think you have to use NaviagateTo or Hyperlink Methods.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:paulstamp
ID: 2755262
As far as I understand it, having experimented a while ago with ActiveX docs, you cant use standard forms... you need to replace each form with a document.

Beyond that you only need to modify a small amount of code (many of the forms' events and properties are available as properties of the document but not all).
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Erick37
ID: 2755344
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Erick37 earned 300 total points
ID: 2755372
Also:

"INFO: Behavior of Forms in an ActiveX Document"

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q176/4/68.ASP
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Marine
ID: 2755410
well i think you have to use NaviagateTo or Hyperlink Methods.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tanda
ID: 2757781

I'm not sure this will help, but you can try if you haven't already-

frmName.show vbModal


I don't know if ActiveX documents allow forms, but Controls do as long as they are Modal and not Modeless.  This means that the user must exit from the form before they can do anything else.

Perhaps you could try using a Control instead of a Document?
0