Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

BOOKMARKS

Posted on 2000-04-27
7
Medium Priority
?
571 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
In a form, I want to  bookmark a record, requery the form, then return to the bookmarked record.

My code is as follows:

Dim x As Variant
x = Forms![MIW_ISSUESWALL_Issue Description Entry Form].Bookmark
Forms![MIW_ISSUESWALL_Issue Description Entry Form].Requery
'MsgBox x
Forms![MIW_ISSUESWALL_Issue Description Entry Form].Bookmark = x

I am getting the error
"3159 Not a valid bookmark"

Can anyone help???

Suzanne
0
Comment
Question by:Alesso
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:simonbennett
ID: 2755331
Have you tried

Dim x As Bookmark

....or...

Dim x As String

Good Luck

Simon
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alesso
ID: 2755371
Ive tried both of them,

Dim x as bookmark says bookmark isnt a valid datatype

and dim x as string gives me the same error as dim x as variant...
0
 
LVL 59
ID: 2755462
The .Requery is the problem.  All bookmarks are invalidated when a Requery is done.  All bookmarks are recreated.  You must find or seek the record based on it's key.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
BrianWren earned 200 total points
ID: 2755465
Bookmarks are strings

Dim x as String...

Bookmarks are changed when the recordset changes.  If you change the data, then requery, the bookmark won't be valid, even if it exists.

You can add field to your recordset, then uniquely set that field, do your requery, then look for that unique value in the new recordset, or you can store in variables enough fields values to uniquely identify the record, then re-find it after the requery.

   Dim f as form
   Set f = Forms![MIW_ISSUESWALL_Issue Description Entry Form]

   Dim SaveID as Long
   SaveID = f!ID   ' Someething unique...
   f.Requery
   Dim r as recordset
   Set r = f.recordsetClone
   r.FindFirst "ID = " & SaveID
   f.BookMark = r.BookMark

Brian
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alesso
ID: 2755541
I discovered that It didnt work with the requery.

Now I have the following code:
Dim f As Form
Set f = Forms![MIW_ISSUESWALL_Issue Description Entry Form]
Dim SaveID As Integer

SaveID = f![Issue Number]  ' my keyID
f.Requery
Dim r As Recordset
Set r = f.RecordsetClone
r.FindFirst "[Issue Number] =" & SaveID

This does not work, it requerys and leaves me at the first record.... It does not bring me back to the record I was on....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alesso
ID: 2755560
Wait, I left off the end
f.bookmark=r.bookmark

so the following code works:

Dim f As Form
Set f = Forms![MIW_ISSUESWALL_Issue Description Entry Form]
Dim SaveID As Integer
SaveID = f![Issue Number]  ' my keyID
f.Requery
Dim r As Recordset
Set r = f.RecordsetClone
r.FindFirst "[Issue Number] =" & SaveID
f.bookmark=r.bookmark


Thank you!!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BrianWren
ID: 2755575
You can click the button above the comment you like as an answer that says, "Select Comment as Answer", then grade the answer.  Higher grades gives the 'expert' more points, same cost to you.  (Shameless plug, I know...)

Brian
0