[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Help with DB2 V5.2

Posted on 2000-04-27
6
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Hello

I am 100% to databases, I installed DB2 V5.2, created a database and... have no clue how to enter the datas!

I have no other database or datas elsewhere to import, I am starting from scratch, I have to enter the datas in my database but how?

Any help is welcome.

Thanks
wirefram
0
Comment
Question by:wirefram
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
nico5038 earned 300 total points
ID: 2755817
Two simple thought's
1) Use series of INSERT statements.
2) Setup ODBC and use VB or Access as frontend.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wirefram
ID: 2756008
Well, where do I put INSERT?

Right now I defined a database, create a table with columns.

That's where I am so far using DB2 V5.2 personal edition on NT4.

What do I do next generally speaking. I don't have Access or VB.

I had in mind I could fill the columns I created.....

Please next explanation in plain clear english.

Thanks


0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 2756114
As far as I know you define tables with CREATE TABLE ..... commands
In the same way you can give
INSERT INTO table (Field) VALUES ('test');

(Not sure about the syntax, check your help/manual)
 
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:odessa
ID: 2763661
In plain english.

For what proposes do u wish to use the DataBase.

Now DB2 (in your case UDB) is a relation database engine, witch prime function is to store and serv data.

U can easily create databases tables and relations but data input&output is done by some Frontend or a by query.

Example input
insert into my_table (year, expense)
values (1997,1234.21)

Example for a output
select * from my_table

with a Some frontend like a Access, or a any application u can fave a more userfriendly interface.


0
 

Author Comment

by:wirefram
ID: 2765640
OK. I got my answer, I am only suprise as I believed I could enter datas with DB2 without utsing anything else.

Thanks. I'd like to close the question.

0
 

Author Comment

by:wirefram
ID: 2773102
In fact there is no way to enter datas with DB2 so I need another soft!

Thanks
0