Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

dns, and where is my website

Posted on 2000-04-27
3
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I am learning DNS for linux and I have a question.
I own a domain name, (turnedon.com)
I registered my linux computer and a nameserver with networksolutions. If you do a whois for it, they say it is running.
For my primary nameserver I use that linux box, which also hosts the website.
My secondary nameserver is at work, and it had the domainname pointed to my at work computer before I started working with my linux box at home. I changed the ip address on the secondary nameserver to point to my computer at home. Everything worked, then I totally removed it from the zone file (on the nameserver at work) to see if m yprimary is working and now I can't open the website by typing www.turnedon.com, I can see it with the ip number though.
Does this mean that my primary name server is not working.
I can also get to it by typing ns.turnedon.com. ns is the name of the linux computer and it is in the SOA of th ezone file, www is an A record for ns.
0
Comment
Question by:unomateo
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tmack
ID: 2762398
I just tryed the link you posted in your question and it worked.
T
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
NFUNK earned 200 total points
ID: 2770109
The router where you work has probrably not flushed the previous cached IP address of your server.

It attempts to go to the old address when you try to connect. It usually takes 14 days for a cached name to age out of a server.

Good Luck
Norman Funk
0
 

Author Comment

by:unomateo
ID: 2775696
thanks
0