Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

System Resources under Win2000

Posted on 2000-04-27
6
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Under W98, you could check your system resources (in a percentage) very easily using System Information.  How can I do that under Win2K?  Does W2K have the same limitations as W98 for system resouces?  I have 350MB RAM, but I was always limited to the number of programs that I could run under W98 due to limited resources.  Is that still a problem with W2K?
0
Comment
Question by:bmccleary
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 2756261
No, it isn't, which is why there's no way to find out the free system resources. Win2K does still have some limits on resources, but for all practical purposes you'll be out of memory before you reach them, even on a system with as much RAM as you've got.
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 400 total points
ID: 2756906
Windows 98 is based on old technology with, just utilizing a 32bit shell.  Windows 2000 is a TRUE 32 bit Operating system that handles memory and system resources differently from Windows 98.  Plus, it's diagnostic and resource management tools are significantly better than available for Windows 98.

You can assess system performance and resource usage by utilizing the performance monitor and the Task Manager.  You can access the task manager by right click the grey part of the task bar and selecting "task manager".  Further, for performance monitor, I don't recall where the shortcut is located on Windows 2000 professional, but you should be able to access it by going to the start menu, selecting run, and typing "perfmon".

In task manager, when the process tab is active, under the view menu, you'll have the ability to select columns - which are colums of Resource related information.  

For performance monitor, your best bet is to go to a book store and browse books that explain how to use performance monitor - it is an extensive tool that measures and monitors system performance in dozens of areas, many of which you probably won't understand (if your asking this question) Nothing like it exists for Windows 9x (that I've seen).
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 2758262
leew: The System Monitor does a similar job to Performance Monitor under Win98, but it's a considerably less powerful tool.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 2759270
I am aware of System Monitor and use it on my one Win98 box.  But when you look at what Performance Monitor can do and what System Monitor can do, but the logging, alerts, counters for everything from CPU to Network usage, I don't consider System Monitor to be in the same class as System Monitor.  (Ok, so that could be a little personal arrogance on my part...)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 2759372
I *did* say System Monitor is a considerably less powerful tool--however, I'd consider it to be the same class of application because it displays similar data (free memory, CPU usage, network bytes transmitted, etc).
0
 

Author Comment

by:bmccleary
ID: 2764664
leew - thanks for the detail.  I really appreciate it.  pjknibbs - your help was also very good.  
0