Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PIII Upgrade Question

Posted on 2000-04-27
5
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Currently I have a PII-333 on a BX motherboard. I would like to upgrade to a PIII-600 as the prices are fairly low right now. However, I don't quite understand the 4 versions of the PIII600 and which is best for me. Which should or can I upgrade to? The PIII600, 600E, 600B or 600EB? I am also planning on replacing my 64MB of old 66MHz RAM with a 128MB strip of PC100 RAM. What processor would be best? Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:uncleyosh
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
1cell earned 300 total points
ID: 2756142
E=Coppermine 100MHz FSB
B=non-Coppermine 133MHz FSB
EB=Coppermine 133MHz FSB

Best is obviously the EB and supports my theory which is:

By the part with the most numbers and letters!!!

Of course, going with the B or EB, you will want to get 133MHz RAM.  Expect about a dollar per MB for another few days but from what I understand, it's going up again.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2756147
that's in the US
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:micro66
ID: 2756238
PIII 600 is just a normal PIII with a 100MHz Front Side Bus (FSB); has 512KB of cache running at 1/2 processor speed

600B has a 133MHz FSB; same cache as above

600E is a coppermine, i.e., it is manufactured with a newer process that enables smaller circuits and runs on less power (less heat); 100 MHz FSB; it also has 256KB of cache at full processor speed

600EB is a coppermine with a 133MHz FSB

Obviously EB is better, BUT check your chipset.  If it won't handle 133MHz, then don't waste money on EB or B.  Best bet is probably E.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:micro66
ID: 2756247
Sorry about above.  Didn't refresh often enough and my comments are posted much later than the speedy guys.  Didn't mean to repeat.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2756287
no problem!

uncleyosh, you should be fine with the BX chipset but you want to make sure it supports BUS speeds of 133MHz or higher.  I know my A-bit BX6 goes up to like 153MHz 1 step at a time.
0