Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Creating dinamically a GIF

Posted on 2000-04-27
3
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I need to program a CGI or servlet that access to a DB (Oracle), extracts data and creates a GIF that shows a graph using this data. How can I create the GIF?
0
Comment
Question by:Lucsat
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:christopher sagayam
ID: 2756278
If it is PERL ...using GD.pm or ImageMagick.pm
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:maneshr
ID: 2756286
you can also use GNUPLOT for creating a gif file.

Gnuplot is a command-line driven interactive function plotting utility for UNIX, MSDOS, and VMS platforms. The software is copyrighted but freely distributed (i.e., you don't have to pay for it). I

Since this is a command line utility you can use it with almost any CGI scripting language (like PERL, PHP, ASP, C etc..)

you can get more info on GNUPLOT at ...
http://www.cs.dartmouth.edu/gnuplot_info.html
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
GaneshDoke earned 90 total points
ID: 2787357
In case of servlets, create first frame.
Use graphics to generate pattern. Then
U have to use third party tool to generate gif files. such as Netcharts ,
Kawacharts.
       then pass this frame to this Netcharts or Kawacharts function. Result is GIF.
 
0