?
Solved

BDE Error $2501

Posted on 2000-04-27
4
Medium Priority
?
7,587 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Does anybody know what the reason for a BDE Error $2501 is and how to get around it?

It seems to occur whenever two applications (one is a DLL) use the same alias...

(BDE 5.11, Windows 2000, Delphi 3 (sorry))
0
Comment
Question by:DGN
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:aubs
ID: 2756245
Hi DGN,

According to my list from http://atlas.csd.net/~cgadd/knowbase/DELPHI0277.HTM

2501: Insufficient memory for this operation.

Aubs



0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
kretzschmar earned 200 total points
ID: 2756260
hi dgn,

9473 : $2501 : Insufficient memory for this operation.

look at bde-admin|configuration-tab|System|Init
and adjust the entries memsize and/or sharedmemsize to a higher value

from borland

--- begin paste

FAQ372B.txt  'Insufficient memory to complete operation' error
Category    :Database (Miscellaneous)
Platform    :All
Product     :BDE

Question:
"Insufficient memory to complete operation" error when
attempting various BDE / Database operations: What is wrong?

Answer:
More than likely, you have hit one of the BDE fixed, but
configurable, memory limitations. Use the BDE Administrator
(BDEADMIN.EXE) to increase MEMSIZE and SHAREDMEMSIZE settings.
You might also want to re-evaluate the application hitting this
limitation because it is likely that the application is a
serious resource hit on the machine.  Not using auto-create
forms and only opening tables and queries when needed can free
up resources.

7/15/98 3:23:06 PM

--- end paste

meikl
0
 

Author Comment

by:DGN
ID: 2758429
Hello Meikl,

thanks for your answere, the suggestion worked just fine.

DGN.


BTW: I'm just sitting in 'Konstanz, Germany', together with Roadrunner. We are working on a Palm III project (stock management with barcode scanning). Roadrunner likes me to tell you that he has found a way to write conduits in delphi at last...
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 2761900
hi dgn,

ja schon wieder ein deutscher :-)
(nur ein scherz)

ich wohne in effeltrich (nähe nürnberg) auch in deutschland :-))

schönen gruß an roadrunner, wenn er möchte,
kann er mir mal schreiben welchen weg er gefunden hat.

meine mail adresse wäre meikl@spektracom.de

und natürlich freue ich mich dir geholfen zu haben,
und das es geklappt hat.

gruß

meikl :-)
0