Solved

GhostPE 5.1d Problem

Posted on 2000-04-27
32
1,618 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27

Hello to all,

I've got a problem with GhostPE and hope this is the correct forum to post my message in...

System: P2-400 128mb
2x U2SCSI NT4-SP4
each partitioned in 4 sections
all sections below 4gb (max. 3.8gb)

Ghost PE v.5.1d (Reg'd)

Already a couple of times I encountered the following problem:
- boot from DOS 6.22 system disk
- run GhostPE
- create an image of partition C: on partition E:
- Ghost reports: image successfully created
- create an image of partition D: on partition E:
- Ghost reports: image successfully created
- close Ghost, remove disk from diskdrive
- reboot
- error: no system available!

reboot from dos-disk
enter "DIR C:\"
returns a lot of mess, i.e. Ghost messed up my C:-partition

Question: WHY??

continue:
- format C-partition
- run GhostPE
- restore C-partition from the image just created on E:
- this is okay
- restore D-partition from the image just created on E:
- the restore is going fine upto 90% and then
error: "Ghost has detected corruption in the image file.
         Please perform an integrity check on the image.
         If this problem persists, please contact your local
         Symantec support-center"  -hit OK-

Ghost is terminated with an error on screen:
Abort: 15160 BrRcvCloneFile   invalid Fbuff -> Type: 0


continue:
- run GhostPE integrity check (GhostPE -chkimg, e:\dpar2304.gho)
- at 90% exactly the same error as above, asking to run an
  integrity check, etc.
- run integrity check again, with "Ignore CRC Errors" tagged,
  same error at 90%

stopped messing with Ghost - formatted C+D and performed
a fresh install.

This has happened already a couple of times now. After performing
a Ghost image, my C+D partitions were totally messed up.

Does anybody out there know how to solve this problem??

Best regards,
Marcel Wulffraat.
0
Comment
Question by:wulffra
  • 11
  • 8
  • 4
  • +5
32 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:calacuccia
ID: 2757541
Hi Wulffra,

I have no idea at all to help you, but would suggest you to post a link to this question (with a 0 points question) in these areas:
http://www1.experts-exchange.com/Computers/Operating_Systems/Windows/Win98

and
http://www1.experts-exchange.com/Computers/Operating_Systems/Windows/NT

Just copy the URL of this question in the question body, and title it, "GhostPE - link to 500 points question"

Just a tip to get more attention who are not visiting this area very frequently.

Good Luck
Calacuccia
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PCGuru
ID: 2761977
I know, this is probably a silly question, but.....................does ghost 5.01d have an option to delete after create? And you mention SP4, why are so many people using this? Get SP5, don't think it will fix the problem but SP4 has known bugs.

Cheers,
Guru
0
 

Author Comment

by:wulffra
ID: 2762080
don't know actually whether Ghost
as a delete option. However, that is
not really necessary as there is space
enough available. i'll check ms-site
for the sp5 and see whether there are
things in it that might solve the problem. tks for the feedback. brgds.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:magnum_0711
ID: 2763226
Ok heres what looks to be the problem.  The kernel in DOS 6.22 (command.com) as well as the rest of the utilities (format, fdisk, etc)for that version DOS are only designed to see up to a 2 GB partition.  I would assume that you are using a FAT partition that was created with the boot disks for NT.  This kernel is 32 bit and will see the larger partition geometry.  I would suggest booting with a disk from a windows 98 second edition machine that has the newer kernel.  This should solve these problems.  As for the 90% error, try running NT's checkdisk routine you will most likley have to reboot and let the autochk routing run through on your D partition, because it sounds like there are sectors there that are bangedup.

Magnum
magnum@ionet.net
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PCGuru
ID: 2763240
>>magnum_0711>> Why did you post that as an answer?? Besides being almost totally off track you obviously know nothing about Ghost. It needs only DOS 5 or later as a boot disk and it looks after the rest. I do agree howevere about the 90% error, in part. But you really should get all your facts straight before attempting to lock the question just to get the points!!!


wulffra, let us know how you fare, also, Symantec have some really good FAQ's about ghost on their website.

Cheers,
Guru
0
 

Author Comment

by:wulffra
ID: 2763365
to Magnum_0711: Under the very same conditions it once in while happens everything goes fine.
The partition-sizes are C: 1gb, D: 3.8gb
You suggest to format /s a diskette from
Win95 (I have a 2nd PC with win95 on it)?? Wud that solve the matter??

PCGuru: I am checking the service site of Symantec right now:
http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/ghost.nsf/14b9809f86e256c88825665f005ee732
(seems their entire Ghost-FAQ is not for download)
thanks.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PCGuru
ID: 2763379
Though not specific to your problem it does bear some resemblance to your result -
After Cloning A Triple-Boot System, One of the Operating Systems Will Not Boot

Situation:
You use ghost to clone a triple-boot system to another drive. Two of the operating systems work fine, but the third will not boot.

Solution:
Because of the way Windows NT manages multi-boot systems, Ghost is able to clone dual-boot systems, but not triple-boot systems. You may be able to clone the drive and have it function properly by using the -IA switch while cloning.

 Just in case you ignored this one :-)

Guru
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:magnum_0711
ID: 2763458
listen here pcgoofo i think that you had better calm the hell down ass cheese!  I happen to have been in the IT biz for over 7 years now and have seen stuff like this.  not to mention after having rolled out over 12,000 systems using ghost i think that i have a clue.  and you really don't know dick about drive geometry, because when youre dealing with a scsi system if you don't have the drivers loaded for the card it can garble data when doing a sector level copy or in some cases a block level copy.  youre the kind of guy that reminds me of those pussies that couldn't generate a mcast boot disk until they came out with the utility that walks your panzy ass thru it.

Magnum
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
magnum_0711 earned 1000 total points
ID: 2763464
listen here pcgoofo i think that you had better calm the hell down ass cheese!  I happen to have been in the IT biz for over 7 years now and have seen stuff like this.  not to mention after having rolled out over 12,000 systems using ghost i think that i have a clue.  and you really don't know dick about drive geometry, because when youre dealing with a scsi system if you don't have the drivers loaded for the card it can garble data when doing a sector level copy or in some cases a block level copy.  youre the kind of guy that reminds me of those pussies that couldn't generate a mcast boot disk until they came out with the utility that walks your panzy ass thru it.

Magnum
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:magnum_0711
ID: 2763475
listen here pcgoofo i think that you had better calm the hell down ass cheese!  I happen to have been in the IT biz for over 7 years now and have seen stuff like this.  not to mention after having rolled out over 12,000 systems using ghost i think that i have a clue.  and you really don't know dick about drive geometry, because when youre dealing with a scsi system if you don't have the drivers loaded for the card it can garble data when doing a sector level copy or in some cases a block level copy.  youre the kind of guy that reminds me of those pussies that couldn't generate a mcast boot disk until they came out with the utility that walks your panzy ass thru it.

Magnum
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:calacuccia
ID: 2763519
Magnum 0711,

Swearing is not allowed on this site. You'd better calm down a bit and try to interact in a mature matter.
I'll post a link to the customer agreement.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/info/usrcntr.htm
Please change your behaviour, and be sure that the next time I see you acting this way, I'll report to Customer Service.

PCGuru,

I totally agree there was no need to post as an answer for this question, but telling
"Besides being almost totally off track you obviously know nothing about Ghost" is maybe just that little too agressive and in this case has pulled out the worse ;-)

Calacuccia
0
 

Author Comment

by:wulffra
ID: 2763554
magnum_0711, PCGuru : friends, I agree with Calacuccia, pls calm down, okay??
For me you ALL are experts, maybe one has a little more experience than the other, however, mind that I am NO expert at all and I am miles and miles behind you. Am merely seeking a solution, which likely will not be found in the regular newsgroups.
Do I need another 'DOS'-bootdisk, created by W95?
Or one created by NT? (format A: whilst running NT)
Shall I post the contents of my DOS622 bootdisk (for ready reference)?
To all: thanks!
brgds...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PCGuru
ID: 2763557
>>>calacuccia>>> Maybe, but only if the worst is there ;-)

Personally, I would rather see the question solved without points awarwded than have that sort of attitude present tho.

Cheers,
Guru
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PCGuru
ID: 2763576
Sorry friend, didn't mean to cause all that, have seen some really misleading info posted as answers by people who appear to be obviously only after points and not really that interested in helping out, and it tends to rub me the wrong way just a wee bit ;-)  As to posting the contents of the boot disk, great idea. Also brand and model of SCSI card, drives, and M/B would laso be a large help, for everyone trying to HELP you.

Cheers,
Guru
0
 

Author Comment

by:wulffra
ID: 2763632
PCGuru: thanks for the feedback. Here you go...


 Volume in drive A is MSDOS622       Serial number is 3A67:1B05
 Directory of  A:\*.*

21-02-99  20:02         <DIR>     ____D  DOS
11-04-99  19:44         <DIR>     ____D  IOMEGA
24-11-98  14:52          82.064   ___A_  aic78u2.sys
 1-02-99  17:44          40.788   ___A_  ASPI8U2.SYS
 1-02-99  17:44          29.628   ___A_  ASPICD.SYS
11-04-99  19:52             138   ___A_  AUTOEXEC.BAK
 2-05-99  16:59             143   ___A_  AUTOEXEC.BAT
31-05-94   6:22          56.664   ___A_  COMMAND.COM
11-04-99  19:52             322   ___A_  CONFIG.SYS
31-05-94   6:22          66.806   RHSA_  DRVSPACE.BIN
21-02-99  20:09          94.768   ___A_  E.EXE
 2-06-99  15:24             124   ___A_  GHOST.ENV
22-08-99   9:57         623.181   ___A_  ghostpe.exe
31-05-94   6:22          40.934   RHSA_  IO.SYS
31-05-94   6:22          25.438   ___A_  MSCDEX.EXE
31-05-94   6:22          38.200   RHSA_  MSDOS.SYS
====

AUTOEXEC.BAT
------------
@SET SCSI_DRIVER = e:\IOMEGA
@SET SCSI_UTILITY = e:\IOMEGA
@echo off
cls
a:\mscdex.exe /d:aspicd0 /L:l

==

CONFIG.SYS
----------
BUFFERS=20
FILES=60
LASTDRIVE=Z
DEVICE=A:\ASPI8U2.SYS /D
DEVICE=A:\ASPICD.SYS /D:ASPICD0
DEVICE = e:\IOMEGA\SCSICFG.EXE /V
DEVICE = e:\IOMEGA\SCSIDRVR.SYS

====

 Volume in drive E is unlabeled      Serial number is E8B2:A296
 Directory of  E:\iomega\*.*

 2-05-99  16:48         <DIR>     ____D  .
 2-05-99  16:48         <DIR>     ____D  ..
26-01-98   5:51          44.996   ___A_  ADVASPI.SYS
26-01-98   5:51          36.944   ___A_  ASPI8DOS.SYS
26-01-98   5:51          19.946   ___A_  ASPI1616.SYS
26-01-98   5:51          22.575   ___A_  ASPIATAP.SYS
26-01-98   5:51          23.684   ___A_  ASPIIDE.SYS
26-01-98   5:51          23.903   ___A_  ASPIPC16.SYS
26-01-98   5:51          23.089   ___A_  ASPIPPM1.SYS
26-01-98   5:51          25.957   ___A_  ASPIPPM2.SYS
26-01-98   5:51           1.675   ___A_  BYTE.ILM
26-01-98   5:51           1.902   ___A_  BYTE2.ILM
28-01-98   5:51           5.120   ___A_  CDHELP.DAT
28-01-98   5:51         135.907   ___A_  CDPLAYER.EXE
28-01-98   5:51           4.975   ___A_  CFG_TEXT.002
28-01-98   5:51           2.125   ___A_  CFG_TEXT.003
28-01-98   5:51           4.975   ___A_  CFG_TEXT.032
28-01-98   5:51           4.975   ___A_  CFG_TEXT.033
28-01-98   5:51           2.125   ___A_  CFG_TEXT.034
28-01-98   5:51           2.163   ___A_  CFG_TEXT.039
28-01-98   5:51           2.004   ___A_  CFG_TEXT.049
28-01-98   5:51           2.076   ___A_  CFG_TEXT.055
28-01-98   5:51           2.076   ___A_  CFG_TEXT.351
28-01-98   5:51           4.679   ___A_  D_ASPI.AT
28-01-98   5:51             361   ___A_  D_ASPI.OP
28-01-98   5:51           9.784   ___A_  D_GEN.DT
28-01-98   5:51           2.653   ___A_  D_ISDASD.DT
28-01-98   5:51             482   ___A_  D_ISDASD.OP
26-01-98   5:51           1.936   ___A_  ECP2.ILM
26-01-98   5:51           2.850   ___A_  ECR.ILM
26-01-98   5:51           2.623   ___A_  EPP.ILM
26-01-98   5:51          32.129   ___A_  GUEST.EXE
26-01-98   5:51          44.670   ___A_  GUEST.HLP
26-01-98   5:51             440   ___A_  GUEST.INI
26-01-98   5:51          25.482   ___A_  GUESTHLP.TXT
28-01-98   5:51         186.708   ___A_  GUIUTIL.EXE
28-01-98   5:51         114.262   ___A_  INSTALL.EXE
28-01-98   5:51         114.688   ___A_  MANUAL.EXE
26-01-98   5:51             122   ___A_  MODULE.INI
26-01-98   5:51             215   ___A_  MODULE2.INI
26-01-98   5:51           1.429   ___A_  NIBBLE.ILM
26-01-98   5:51           1.668   ___A_  NIBBLE2.ILM
26-01-98   5:51          61.154   ___A_  OPTPPM1.EXE
26-01-98   5:51             766   ___A_  OPTPPM1.ICO
26-01-98   5:51             995   ___A_  OPTPPM1.PIF
26-01-98   5:51           4.005   ___A_  PC8ECP2.ILM
26-01-98   5:51           3.422   ___A_  PC8EPP2.ILM
26-01-98   5:51           4.540   ___A_  PC873EPP.ILM
28-01-98   5:51         129.891   ___A_  REFMAN.EXE
24-04-00  10:37             369   ___A_  SCSI.SCF
28-01-98   5:51          12.201   ___A_  SCSICD.SYS
28-01-98   5:51          36.461   ___A_  SCSICFG.EXE
28-01-98   5:51         166.323   ___A_  SCSICOPY.EXE
28-01-98   5:51          76.642   ___A_  SCSIDRVR.SYS
28-01-98   5:51          80.498   ___A_  SCSIUTIL.EXE
26-01-98   5:51           4.252   ___A_  SL360.ILM
26-01-98   5:51           3.251   ___A_  SL360EP2.ILM
26-01-98   5:51           5.176   ___A_  SMC.ILM
26-01-98   5:51           4.237   ___A_  SMCECP2.ILM
26-01-98   5:51           4.241   ___A_  SMCEPP2.ILM
28-01-98   5:51          33.821   ___A_  UTILHELP.DAT
28-01-98   5:51         129.536   ___A_  WCDPLAYR.EXE
26-01-98   5:51           3.231   ___A_  WINBECP2.ILM
26-01-98   5:51           3.025   ___A_  WINBEPP2.ILM
      1.708.410 bytes in 62 files and 2 dirs    4.849.664 bytes allocated
    559.742.976 bytes free


==

Now you may wonder why the last 2 lines of the config.sys refers my e-partition.
That's because specifically
DEVICE = e:\IOMEGA\SCSICFG.EXE /V
needs a few things that can be found in the e:\iomega directory, but I honestly cud not figure out which things and the diskette cud not hold the entire \iomego directory, i.e. no alternative but to put in on the HD.

brgds
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PCGuru
ID: 2763639
Not that it matters in any way, just curious, why do you need a CDROM loaded when ghosting? What are the contents of the"iomega" directory on the floppy? Also, really need the info requested in my last post as well.

Guru
0
 

Author Comment

by:wulffra
ID: 2770625
PCGuru: sorry for the delay. The CDROM drivers I load, just in case I need to access the CDROM-drive.
The contents of the a:\iomega-directory
can in fact be neglected...
 Directory of  A:\iomega\*

11-04-99  19:44         <DIR>     ____D  .
11-04-99  19:44         <DIR>     ____D  ..
17-04-96   3:03          36.461   ___A_  SCSICFG.EXE
17-04-96   3:03          67.978   ___A_  SCSIDRVR.SYS

--
I guess rpt guess is that I boot up from DOS6.22 and my D-drive is 3.8gb.
Wonder how to get passed this problem. There must be a way. Ghost supports drives upto 8gb..
tks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:wulffra
ID: 2770627
Adjusted points from 500 to 1000
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 2771111
We Still need the SCSI adapter type. From the floppy files it looks like an 2940U2 , but I would like to be certain.
Also please load the default settings in your SCSI adapter. Sometimes if you fool with them, it can cause problems.
The only important setting at this time is the one for supporting DOS drives > 1 GB. All else should use defauts.
I would also try to get hold og the hard drive manuf, SCSI test/diagnosic utilities to do a full test on your drives.
Other things to do.
1) Get the newest BIOS update and flash it.

2) Check that the SCSI cables are good quality.

3) Reseat all cables.

4) make sure nothing is overheating.
I hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PCGuru
ID: 2771514
Wulffra, how old is the SCSI card, I have a AHA2940U/UW that is about 5yrs old and removed it last year after my 3rd FAT corruption, also, was slowing down my system big time. Was running it with a Seagate Barracuda 2.2 GB - not configured as boot drive - with almost equal partitions. Also, have found out since then that a lot of people with similar drives and more than 2 partitions have had similar probs. Not trying to point out short falls, could be just coincidence, but it helps to have as much available info as possible to compare with. And, like in your case, though ghost was not the issue here, the drive was fine at power down, screwed at the next power up. Like I said, may be coincidence, but apart from the Ghost issue my circumstances were the same. Ran the card at default values accept IRQ - def 9 - 11 in my case. But this too didn't change things as it happened at both values. I wasn't able to determine if card was faulty but there is a good chance.

Cheers,
Guru
0
 

Expert Comment

by:joebanana
ID: 2773165
Guess what ? there are bugs in 5.1D--upgrade to 6.0 PE or better yet the 6.0 enterprise (you can still copy the exe to a diskette.

I always use a win98 boot disk then drop a ghost Enterprise 6.0 in----i"ve had no problems w/this --however, your issue has been reported before w/no known answer---always on the 5.X versions....

0
 

Author Comment

by:wulffra
ID: 2779616
Sysexpert: I've got an Asus P2BS with U2SCSI on board with SCSI BIOS updated last year to v.2.11 - quite a recent version I guess.

PCGuru: as above, it involves an board Adaptec u2w-scsi. The HD's are 2x IBM's 10.000 9.1 (Cheetah)

Joebanana: for a while I am seeking a way to upgrade to PE 6.x, however, no-one cud advise whom to approach and/or where on the website I should be. I've looked all over many times and found nothing. Gave up when Symantec (finally) advised that 6.x is a corporate product and the highest rev.-version for PE was 5.1d (that was in March/200).

to all: I'll ask someone else who has W98 on the pc to create a startup disk for me, maybe,just maybe that is solution...
0
 

Author Comment

by:wulffra
ID: 2779625
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PCGuru
ID: 2780183
Wulfra, as joe said, there appears to be no real "fix" however his suggestion appears to be somewhat in line with what magnum originally stated, though more informed. I must admit, as I'd never experienced that particular problem in the past, I may have been somewhat hasty to rebuke magnum_0711 for *all* of his answer. It was the lack of a reference I suppose. Anyway, in all fairness, if you achieve more stable results you probably should arrange a split of points between joe and magnum.

The following link may also be of assist -
http://cgi.asus.com.tw/cgi-bin/dl.asp?filename=scsi/aic7890/7890v302.zip
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 2781494
One last thing. See if you can update your SCSI drivers for DOS.
It certainly can't hurt !!
0
 

Author Comment

by:wulffra
ID: 2789777
magnum_0711

Following your suggestion, I installed
Windows98 on another PC and "format a: /s" from the command prompt.

The contents of the 'DOS'-bootdisk being below.
===================================

 Volume in drive A is DOS710         Serial number is 3
 Directory of  A:\*

 5-05-00  19:34         <DIR>     ____D  dos
16-09-99   3:03          75.760   ___A_  aic78u2.sys
 1-02-99  17:44          40.788   ___A_  ASPI8U2.SYS
 1-02-99  17:44          29.628   ___A_  ASPICD.SYS
 2-05-99  16:59             143   ___A_  AUTOEXEC.BAT
15-05-98  20:01          96.536   ___A_  COMMAND.COM
11-04-99  19:52             322   ___A_  CONFIG.SYS
15-05-98  20:01          69.111   RHSA_  DRVSPACE.BIN
21-02-99  20:09          94.768   ___A_  E.EXE
15-05-98  20:01         222.390   RHSA_  IO.SYS
15-05-98  20:01          25.473   ___A_  MSCDEX.EXE
15-05-98  20:01               9   RHSA_  MSDOS.SYS
        654.928 bytes in 11 files and 1 dir    657.408
        606.208 bytes free

a:\config.sys
BUFFERS=20
FILES=60
LASTDRIVE=Z
DEVICE=A:\ASPI8U2.SYS /D
DEVICE=A:\ASPICD.SYS /D:ASPICD0
DEVICE = e:\IOMEGA\SCSICFG.EXE /V
DEVICE = e:\IOMEGA\SCSIDRVR.SYS

a:\autoexec.bat
---------------
@SET SCSI_DRIVER = e:\IOMEGA
@SET SCSI_UTILITY = e:\IOMEGA
@echo off
cls
a:\mscdex.exe /d:aspicd0 /L:l
=================================

I have run GhostPE succesfully (making an image only, not restoring). I could access the large partitions of 3.8gb
and my system booted up without the error above "No Operating System available" (free translation).

Do you hv any comments on the above??

p.s.: meanwhile I wanted to change back from W98 to W95 on that machine (as it is a little short on memory and CPU power). There was no other way than to format the HD...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dave_g
ID: 2872167
wulffra,

In my experience with Ghost, i have had some problems like yours. We found that the problem was caused by compression. if you create the image file without compression, and then try it, it should function correctly.

Dave
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:calacuccia
ID: 2872181
Hi Dave_g,

Welcome to Experts Exchange. (I see from your profile you're (almost) new here).

It's custom to not post as an answer in questions with long ongoing discussions, but to use the comment radio button. Question askers can pick any comment which helped them to assign points afterwards.

Hope you understand this for the future.

Calacuccia
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dave_g
ID: 2872343
dave_g changed the proposed answer to a comment
0
 

Expert Comment

by:n_lamoont
ID: 2919854
Ghost has been known not to think much of NTFS partitions.  I've seen them corrupt them for no apparent reason.  

There is a command switch on ghost to stop this but i can't remember what it is off hand.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wulffra
ID: 2924396
Comment accepted as answer
0
 

Author Comment

by:wulffra
ID: 2924397
To Magnum_0711: Sorry for the late
response. I _tried_ to give the points
to you, but that did not succeed, Here
I go again.
I try to give you 750 and PCGuru 250.
Don't whether I will succeed.
Anyway, thanks for yr assistance.
0