?
Solved

password recovery for award medallion bios v6.0

Posted on 2000-04-27
16
Medium Priority
?
1,745 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
Does anyone know a way to recover the password for an award medallion bios v6.0?
0
Comment
Question by:reinz
16 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nfroio
ID: 2756325
Check out this URL, goto the FAQ section, and look for the question:

"17.How can you hack the password protection ?"

http://www.ping.be/bios/index.html?

They have alot of generic passwords used by the Award company, and other workarounds, jumper removal, CMOS battery removal, etc.

One of them should get you going.

nfroio
0
 

Author Comment

by:reinz
ID: 2756368
yes, i've seen this site... none of the generic passwords work. I was just wondering if someone has built a cracker or something for v6.0, i've tried the ones for older versions but they dont work....
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nfroio
ID: 2756395
OK, oh well....

If I come across anything, I'll be back.

good luck.
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 

Author Comment

by:reinz
ID: 2756402
yes, i've seen this site... none of the generic passwords work. I was just wondering if someone has built a cracker or something for v6.0, i've tried the ones for older versions but they dont work....
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:homer99
ID: 2756584
you can try this site, it has cracks for different bios:

http://neworder.box.sk/box.php3?gfx=neworder&prj=neworder&key=cmosgrp&txt=CMOS%20tools
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 2756586
I remove the battery and let the computer sit off for a period of time from a couple of hours to overnight and then start it up with no battery.  The password is then cleared.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nfroio
ID: 2757139
Also, as I suggested in my earlier comment, there may be a on your MB that will clear the BIOS password. If you have your MB part number or FCC number, then I am sure someone here can find which jumper or method will work best.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nfroio
ID: 2757140
>>there may be a on your MB that will clear the BIOS

errr, that should be: there may be a 'jumper' on your....
0
 

Author Comment

by:reinz
ID: 2757166
it wont be a problem to clear the bios password, i was just hoping that i could find a password recovery utility that would work on award bios v6.0
Like i've said i've found programs for earlier versions such as 4.5x but nothing for 6... one probably hasnt been written yet.. or its not easy to find...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:joojant200
ID: 2757173
Q: How can I clear all of the BIOS settings back to their defaults with the DOS DEBUG command ?

A: For AMI and Award BIOS:
Boot the machine to "Command Prompt Only" Type:
C:\DEBUG
-O 70 17
-O 71 17
Q
Turn the machine off then back on and allow to boot normally.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nfroio
ID: 2757175
Oh, I see, you really ONLY want the password, not just to clear it. Understandable, as stated earlier, if I come across anything, I will let you know, or maybe someone in one of the programming areas can help you?

0
 

Author Comment

by:reinz
ID: 2757194
thanks, i'll give it a try sometime... i'm on the lookout for a recovery prog first though...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sidou
ID: 2757275
Well, I´ve been using the following command:

Debug
-o 70 e2
-o 71 ff
-q

that should work.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2757368
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
PCGuru earned 200 total points
ID: 2759213
This is about the best you're gonna get - http://www.sakhalin.ru/business/nomiro/AWDhack/awdhack.htm 
But, as explained by the author USE AT YOUR OWN RISK.

Guru
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Fixingit
ID: 2800026
You have to physically remove the battery from the motherboard I believe.
0