Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What is Windows NT stands for?

Posted on 2000-04-27
7
Medium Priority
?
729 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
What is Windows NT stands for?

Some people said is Windows Network Technology!

Some people said is Windows New Technology!

Some people said is Windows Northen Telecom!

Which one is true????
0
Comment
Question by:Quark
7 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
tstaber earned 150 total points
ID: 2756619
Windows NEW Technology
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AdamWoodland
ID: 2758859
As tstaber says 'New Technology', however it used to be called 'Northern Telecom' until microsoft took it over (Northern telecom being the company who origianlly 'created' Windows NT).
Microsoft renamed it to New Technology
(because it had a lot of new stuff in I guess and to keep the NT tag)

Network Technology was what I origianlly thought it stood for (makes sense because it is very good with networks unlike 9X) until I read a couple of web sites saying basically what I said above.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mmanning98
ID: 2759807
If "NT" stands for "New Technology" why then is Windows 2000 based on "Windows NT Technology"???? Microsoft wouldn't be that redundant would they?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:simonprr
ID: 2759816
mmanning98,

Good point, because they are infact saying

"Windows 2000 - Based on Windows New Technology Technology"

Hehe :)

SI
--
0
 

Author Comment

by:Quark
ID: 2761571
So...the Windows NT version 1.0 ~ 3.0 previous  is developed by Northern Telecom.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AdamWoodland
ID: 2767478
I don't know when Microsoft took it over, but I guess so. :-)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:simonprr
ID: 2767501
microsoft took it over at version 3.0
0