Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

PHP and oracle

Posted on 2000-04-27
2
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
we are not able to connect oracle client on linux. using either odbc_connect,ora_logon or ocilogon.
$cnx = Ora_Logon('portal@PHPora.apcosoft.soft.net','portal');

It gives the TNS : could not resolve service name.
0
Comment
Question by:balasundaram
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
us111 earned 400 total points
ID: 2758407
Do you have your DNS configured?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:aikon
ID: 2789363
Hi balasudaram,

Please check:
1.- You had set the LD_LIBRARY_PATH in your php scripts
2.- TNSNAMES.ORA is accessible to Apache (apache user is 'nobody' by default)
3.- Test if your Oracle server is visible from your webserver machine:"$ tnsping <database_name>"


Example:
<?php
 putenv("LD_LIBRARY_PATH=LD_LIBRARY_PATH=/u01/app/oracle/lib");

$cnx = Ora_Logon('portal@PHPora.apcosoft.soft.net','portal');
?>

Regards.
0