[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

display problems

Posted on 2000-04-27
7
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Windows 98 seems to have fouled up the displays of several of my applications. My Netscape 4.7 browers now scrunches up the display, leaving space on the right side of the screen and reducing the size of the text.  Some text is so small, it's almost unreadable.  The toolbars in my MS Word 97 are tiny and I can't seem to enlarge them.  I've tried all the settings options in Display Properties without success.  Am I looking in the wrong place?  Please help.

Walter
0
Comment
Question by:walterblum
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:cookre
ID: 2757172
Superficially, it sounds like you gone into a higher resolution.  

What are your settings for screen size and font size?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:alliedstiletto
ID: 2757291
Are your icons smaller than before?  if they are, cookre is right.  If they're not, right click on the desktop and select properties.  Click on the "settings"  tab, then click on the "advanced" button.  In the general tab, look for the combo box under "Font Size:".  If it is set to "Small Fonts", click "Large Fonts".  If it is set to "Large Fonts", then click on "Other..." to specify a size to use.

if you have any questions post a comment back.

Good Luck, and kind regards,
Matt
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 2757465
I am not sure if you know what they meant above a higher resolution. If you right-click your wallpaper and go to properties, then click on the settings tab. The bottom right should tell you what pixels you are running 640 by 480 pixels or 800 by 600 pixels etc. The higher the resolution the smaller your icons, and other things will be. Some games or programs need higher resolution or 256 colors and higher. I usually run high colors 16 bit at 800 by 600 pixels. It is a user preference and depending on how good you can see or how much you want to squeeze in on your desktop people change it accordingly. I think there is a possiblity that someone might have changed yours without you knowing it. People that are new or don't care sit down at someone's machine and set everything up on the screen like they have theirs setup. This is one of the biggest problems I have in working with different users and having tech's working on them which are kind of new. I have to point out, its not your machine only fix the problem and leave icons etc. as you see them. The user knows what is where and its their preference. I may be wrong but sounds like this might have happened to you if someone else had access to your machine. Could be software or hardware also but just didn't sound like it. Dave
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
rajeshrub earned 600 total points
ID: 2758499
Hi

Now to move back to your original settings, i will prefer to load your display driver again. Go for following steps to reload your driver..

a) Make sure that driver floppy is avaialble with you otherwise check whether driver is inbuilt in your Windows 98.

B) Change the dispaly driver setting to standard VGA and reboot your system.

c) Now reload your driver. Driver can be reloaded in two ways..

1. Check whether the driver floppy which you have a "Setup" file. If yes, execute it, it will automatically install the driver for you.

2. if no, then go into display setting,select dispaly type and click on the change button. Select "Have disk" and when prompted insert your diver floppy to load the driver.

3. After installation/loading ,change the appropriate settings according to your comfort.

Regards

Rajesh
0
 

Expert Comment

by:alliedstiletto
ID: 2760540
You shouldn't have to reinstall the drivers if you didn't touch them.  That's not the problem - no vid errors were reported, just too small text, etc...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 2760760
rajeshrub is correct in that if what I suggested above doesn't take care of his problem then next step would be to remove video drivers and load/reboot as VGA then reinstall drivers. You will not necessarily get any errors if it is doing as described above. Because its working not like he would like it but botom line it is working without any errors. dave
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 2762836
Good call rajeshrub, it was a 50/50 I thought, if it wasn't what I suggested you coverd the other base. Of course don't we wish they were all this easy! Later Dave
0