Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exporting address book files

Posted on 2000-04-27
3
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
How do I export my Lotus address book files?  I need to put it in an email and send it.  How do I do that?
0
Comment
Question by:rhetkendall
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snocross
ID: 2756971
You could make a local copy or replica of the address book (on your C: drive or other local drive)  and then compose a new memo and choose FILE/ATTACH to attach the entire database.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DButler
ID: 2757263
Into what will the data be imported at the other end?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
sreenathk earned 300 total points
ID: 2759370
There will be a file *.nsf in your local notes directory of your machine. Search for it. That is what your address book. You can use it where ever you want.

0