Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

cd ReWritable burner

Posted on 2000-04-27
3
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I installed the philips cd rewritable PCA362RW and it worked until I took it out and put it in another computer, It seemed to work fine for a few times, then it only wood work for a certain kind of CD, now it will not burn any CD's.  I use the adaptec CD creator software.  
0
Comment
Question by:teamReitmeier
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:makisupa
ID: 2757531
can you elaborate more..
CD-RW jumper settings, master or slave is it on a primary IDE or Secondary
is the computer your using have an older Bios ?

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
PCGuru earned 400 total points
ID: 2757742
Team,
Go to http://www.cdrinfo.com/ and download the latest firmware update. Some CDR-W drives start off okay (or seem to) but as the OS gets cluttered they seem to get less reliable. A defrag would also help as they do use HDD caching a lot.

Cheers,
Guru
0
 

Expert Comment

by:AlessandroF
ID: 2758618
Try with Nero burning.
0