Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

mac sim

Posted on 2000-04-27
5
Medium Priority
?
492 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Does anybody know of an online Macintosh Simulator?
0
Comment
Question by:devildog78
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:postpress
ID: 2757727
Can you be more specific? What does 'online' mean? On the Internet? By Macintosh simulation, are you referring to some specific application or to an emulator for the MacOS?

Please advise...
0
 

Author Comment

by:devildog78
ID: 2757993
Okay.....
Does anybody know of a MacOS simulator (emulator) that is free and can be accessed over the WWW?
(something similar to www.ChasMs.com or www.supportmechanic.com, but for the MacOS)
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
KevSpencer earned 200 total points
ID: 2758033
Hi, devildog.

To answer your question, directly, try these sites on the web. These are really more of a link-based site than a real emulator of a Mac:

http://www.netaxs.com/~jayfar/live.desk.html

http://www.macgeek.com/file.html

Unlike the Windows emulator programs available such as Virtual PC, the real Macintosh emulators that can run on PC hardware have significant limitations--particularly, none of them can emulate a PowerPC processor. This means that most of today's Mac software cannot run on these programs.

Virtual PC emulators a Pentium chip, giving it good robustness despite the speed hit you get in software emulation. Even for the fastest Pentium today, emulating a Mac takes a lot of work.

Basilisk II (at http://www.uni-mainz.de/~bauec002/B2Main.html) is a free Mac OS emulator that can emulate a Mac Classic or Macintosh II computer.

Emulators, Inc. (http://www.emulators.com/) also makes a Mac OS emulator that appears to have more versatility.

vMac (http://leb.net/vmac/main.html) is a Mac Plus emulator that runs under Windows and Unix.

These should get you started. Keep in mind that many of these emulators require you to buy or obtain a copy of the hardware ROM of the system that it can emulate to work. This is comparable to arcade game emulators--you can't simulate the game until you have its programming. Early Macs contained much of their programming in ROM. Unlike the PC clone world, Apple systems are quite copyrighted and have not been cloned successfully enough in that manner.

Good luck.

--KS
0
 

Author Comment

by:devildog78
ID: 2758645
Kev,
Thank you so much for the help.  These sites are exactly what I was looking for.

-Devildog
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:KevSpencer
ID: 2770013
You're welcome!  --KS
0