Solved

Lotus Notes vs. Microsoft Exchange

Posted on 2000-04-27
11
675 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Our company is considering moving to a Microsoft Exchange mail system from Lotus Notes.  I would like any sort of statistical information comparing the application development environment of the two systems.  Points go to the best article/information.

Thanks in advance for your help!
0
Comment
Question by:melbor1
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Simon_Hendry
ID: 2757387
I have found that it is hard to get any articles on this subject that aren't biased one way or another !!!  But I do find it interesting that people actually consider exchanges/outlook to be viable solution to Notes/Domino .. If the only thing you use notes/Domino for is mail then moving to outlook/exchange may be an option , ( not sure what the advantage is though ) but if you use notes for collaborations and applications then you are going to lose this functionality in the move to exchange and are going to have to rebuild these applications in another way, i.e Visual basic talking to SQL Server or for web ASP - > SQL Server etc...

I do think that outlook is a nicer client than notes but it provides about 15% of the functionality so I guess it was easier to make it look pretty !!..  
Microsoft is now claiming that they have collaberation in exchange 2000 , from what I have seen of this product it has the same collaboration functionality of Notes about 5 years ago...

Some articles I can suggest are below , but as I say don't be tricked by them... Most people don't write articles for free ( ** If you catch my drift ** )

The link below is to a page that contains a really good set of links about this topic

http://metro.turnpike.net/kyee/notesexchange.html

Have fun and I hope you make the RIGHT decision
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sam_clayton
ID: 2758381
Just my opinion mund you, but as a mail/planner system give me (spit) MacroSloth anytime.
OTOH if you wanna develope applications then Lotus is a superb 'scafold' for RAD.

cya,
Sam
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:melbor1
ID: 2758945
Thanks for both your comments, Simon and sam.  Simon - I've already found the web site you mentioned.  If anyone else has anything, please post it.

We are using Notes right now to develop applications (I'm a developer).  So my chore is convincing upper management that development is easier with Notes.  What I'm looking for is numbers.

thanks,
Melissa
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snocross
ID: 2759078
1) This article is about a survey that shows Lotus surpassing Exchange.  One issue was scalability:
http://www.nwfusion.com/news/0723lotus.html

2)Exchange vs Notes
http://www.nwfusion.com/news/1997/1229notes.html

3) A guide for comparing Notes/Domino and Exchange
http://www.dominopower.com/issues/issue199812/exchange001.html

4) This article shows why Notes is better
http://www.keysolutions.com/NotesFAQ/notesexchange.html

5) Reliability: a Domino focus, an Exchange afterthought
http://spbweb.cland.ru/site1/site2.nsf/57ee871d3a9e9167c32567bc0051ae7c/b45db96647eb5a96c3256804003f19e9!OpenDocument

6) From a Notes perspective but some good info in here including Microsoft Exchange issues:
http://www.notesdesign.com/ndhtml/ndmcsoft.htm

7)Feature to feature comparison
http://advisor.com/wArticle.nsf/w/EA9901.CROWT38

8)Unbiased article from groupcomputing magazine... they lean towards Lotus
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snocross
ID: 2759079
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:melbor1
ID: 2759114
I had a lot of these but thank you.  I'm still looking for numbers.....like costs, percentages, etc.

Thanks,

Melissa
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
snocross earned 200 total points
ID: 2769479
You asked for it... you may not like the findings...

http://www.gartnerweb.com/public/static/consulting/wicms.html
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Simon_Hendry
ID: 2771767
Why is it when people compare Domino to exchange they never talk about reality , a proper comparison would be

Domino vs Exchange + SQL Server + MSMQ + MTS + IIS + VB6.

As Exchange does not provide web-interface features , programming environment , Data base services , business logic and also depends on NT for its security model !!
 
Now how would the price compare ???
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Paebdb
ID: 2772410
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:melbor1
ID: 2777383
Thanks for the effort you put in Snocross.  I appreciate it.

Melissa
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snocross
ID: 2777416
You're welcome Melissa, anytime.
0