Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to bypass index.html file to look inside directory

Posted on 2000-04-27
8
Medium Priority
?
7,004 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20
Is there any way I can view the contents of a directory that has an index.html file inside?  Seems most browsers default to showing the index.html page and will not allow you to see what's in the directory.
0
Comment
Question by:financialmachine
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:GivenRandy
ID: 2757842
Suppose you try to access my page:

http://members.aol.com/GivenRandy

This will lead to the default, which is "index.htm" in my case.

However, if you change "http" to "ftp",
you should see all the files:

ftp://members.aol.com/GivenRandy
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:GivenRandy
ID: 2757848
GivenRandy changed the proposed answer to a comment
0
 

Author Comment

by:financialmachine
ID: 2757868
Yes that is if there is no password required to view the directory . . .
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2757939
If theres a password required then NO. The whole point of the password is to keep you out. Unless youre REALLY good at hacking youre out of luck.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
yellow_power earned 600 total points
ID: 2758493
You can't. Thats why websites with many folders that carries html documents always has either a default.html or a index.html file that maybe says "Directory listing not available", you see, a browser always looks for the default or index file whenever you type the domainname. If it can't find it, it will display all the files in that folder.

So there you have it the answer to your question.

What you could do is to obtain a software called "Web Whacker" or the software called "Web Devil", then you can download all the files from that website to your harddisk. But if the website is a password protected one.  You will only download the files upto the folder that holds a password. If you know the password, you can input that in the software and you'll get access to those files aswell.

Hope this gave you some useful info.
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:financialmachine
ID: 2760589
where can I get web whacker or web devil?  

Perhaps it is unscrupulous but I am in a very competitive field of internet marketing and would like to know how our competition is designing their sites. . . .
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2761513
Keep in mind that your competitors know that you want to know how they did it and they will do everything in their power to keep you from knowing how they did it..;)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:chanjacky
ID: 33232525
Hi, i still facing some error message like :"Internet Server Error" or etc. How to overcome this?
0