Solved

Changing the default browser

Posted on 2000-04-29
6
193 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Where do I change the default mail reader. Pretty stupid of me not to know, but I want to switch from Outlook Express to Outlook as the default so that I can synch up my PalmPilot.
0
Comment
Question by:coyote00eyes
6 Comments
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 2762896
Normally I would expect explorer to ask for it when being opened as the non default browser?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:wlaarhov
ID: 2763363
This should help you.

 
PSS ID Number: Q185748
Article last modified on 09-02-1999
 
WINDOWS:
 
WINDOWS
 

======================================================================
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The information in this article applies to:
 
 - MSN Gaming Zone
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
SUMMARY
=======
 
When you connect to MSN Gaming Zone, your default Web browser is used to start
the Zone. To change the Web browser used to start the Zone, you must change your
default Web browser.
 
MORE INFORMATION
================
 
If you have only one Web browser installed on your computer, that browser is
your default Web browser.
 
If you have more than one Web browser installed on your computer, you are
prompted to set each browser on your computer as your default Web browser every
time you start that Web browser. The dialog boxes that prompt you to set the Web
browser as your default Web browser contain check boxes you can select to
prevent these dialog boxes from being displayed again.
 
If the dialog boxes that prompt you to set a Web browser as your default Web
browser are not displayed, use the appropriate method to set Microsoft Internet
Explorer or a Netscape Web browser as your default Web browser.
 
Set Microsoft Internet Explorer as Your Default Web Browser
-----------------------------------------------------------
 
To set Internet Explorer as your default Web browser:
 
1. Start Internet Explorer.
 
2. On the View menu (Internet Explorer 4.0) or Tools menu (Internet Explorer
   5.0), click Internet Options.
 
3. On the Programs tab, click the "Internet Explorer should check to see whether
   it is the default browser" check box to select it, and then click OK.
 
4. Quit and then restart Internet Explorer. When Internet Explorer restarts, you
   are prompted to set Internet Explorer as your default Web browser.
 
5. Click Yes.
 
Set a Netscape Browser as Your Default Web Browser
--------------------------------------------------
 
Netscape browsers do not include a control for setting the default browser. To
set a Netscape browser as your default Web browser, contact Netscape
Communications or visit the Netscape Technical Support Web site at the following
Netscape Web address:
 
   http://www.netscape.com
 
Technical Support FAQ's are available on the Netscape Technical Support Web site
to step you through the process of setting a Netscape browser as your default
Web browser.
 
The third-party products discussed here are manufactured by vendors independent
of Microsoft; we make no warranty, implied or otherwise, regarding these
products' performance or reliability.
 
Additional query words: msngz igz startup launch opens inside msgame
 
======================================================================
Keywords          : kbenv kbui igz kbimu msgame
Version           : WINDOWS:
Platform          : WINDOWS
Issue type        : kbhowto
=============================================================================
Copyright Microsoft Corporation 1999.

Greetings.
 
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:VinceA
ID: 2764581
Not to jump in but when you say you want to switch from "Explorer Express" to "Explorer" do you mean that you want to switch e-mail programs (Outlook Express & Outlook) or something else?
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:wlaarhov
ID: 2766882
Whoops, good point there,,,,
0
 

Author Comment

by:coyote00eyes
ID: 2770262
Edited text of question.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
VinceA earned 50 total points
ID: 2770373
To change the default Internet mail program take a look here:

Control Panel > Internet applet > Programs tab > Mail dropdown
0