Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MIDAS Novice needs help!!

Posted on 2000-04-27
5
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hi,
   My question regards a problem I am having in setting up a client app for MIDAS. The application server program is done and has the Remote Datamodule included. I also have created the client app and I am able to see the TProvider through the TMIDASConnection component. If however I try and open up the ClientDataset I get the following error "Cannot load an IDAPI service library"

Any ideas. I am a novice at MIDAS so some handy tips would be welcome.

Thanks,

 WESTY :)
0
Comment
Question by:westy100697
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ECollin
ID: 2758556
did you register the dlls required by MIDAS on the client workstation ?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
chengjian earned 300 total points
ID: 2758969
dbclient.dll
stdvcl40/50.dll //used if you use a provider
midas.dll //in midas ii(iii?)
0
 

Author Comment

by:westy100697
ID: 2762846
Hi,
   Okay now MIDAS.DLL abd STDVCL32.DLL are showing as registered in the Delphi Import Type Library screen. However I have tried to import DBCLIENT.DLL without success. I also used regsvr32 to register the DBCLIENT.DLL and it says it registered it. When in delphi again it still does not show dbclient as being registered. What am I doing wrong. I also tried to include the pas file in the app and it still gives that same error I listed previously. Is there some BDE config I maybe need to set ?

WESTY  :|
0
 

Author Comment

by:westy100697
ID: 2762849
Also I am trying to connect to SQL Server using the app. It brings up the logon screen but as soon as I give the password it then gives the error "Could not load an IDAPI service library". I am guessing that ii establishes the database connection okay but when it tries to open the dataset it falls over. I am almost there but I am just missing a link.


WESTY [:-}
0
 

Author Comment

by:westy100697
ID: 2762851
Also STDVCL40.DLL is also registered.

WESTY .
0