?
Solved

Explorer

Posted on 2000-04-27
6
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
In windows98 explorer, you can see your files in different views, large icons, small icons, list or detailed list. For 1 week, I can't see any of my files when I'm in detailed list view.
I can see all of them in all the other views and I didn't lose any data.
What can I do?
0
Comment
Question by:petit__pierre
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2757339
Petit,
Try
start
run
type in "sfc"
scan for altered files.

That is a start.

Glenn

(Have your cd ready in case files need to be replaced.)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bobinmad
ID: 2757428
Delete the ShellconCache in the c:\windows directory and reboot.

It will rebuild the icons for you.

bobinmad
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
PLansdowne earned 600 total points
ID: 2757806
Set to view details then click in the right pane and press CTRL+PLUS SIGN (make sure to use the PLUS SIGN key on the numeric keypad).
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:aux5
ID: 2758788
make sure you have SHOW ALL FILES checked in the following location:

doubleclick My Computer, click VIEW, FOLDER OPTIONS, then click the VIEW tab

check SHOW ALL FILES, and uncheck any other boxes that are checked, click APPLY, OK, and restart your computer

let us know if this helps!

also, let us know what version of Internet Explorer you have - if you don't know how to tell what version you have, start Internet Explorer, click HELP, about Internet Explorer, and tell us the Version No.
0
 

Author Comment

by:petit__pierre
ID: 2761052
Adjusted points from 100 to 150
0
 

Author Comment

by:petit__pierre
ID: 2761053
Thanx a lot PLansdowne, I'm so happy that I give you 50 points for bonus...
0