Solved

Exchange 5.5 and an orphaned site connector

Posted on 2000-04-27
6
438 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I have Exchange 5.5 SP3 running on one site. However, a long time ago a second site at a remote location was set up in Exchange but was not used very much. The computer in the remote site is no longer accessible. I want to remove the Directory Replication Connector as well as the Site Connector on my existing Exchange server. If I try removing the DR Connector, Exchange Admin hangs. If I try removing the SC, I get a message "Site connector cannot be deleted because it is the only connector providing mail connectivity from the local site to the remote site"

Is there any other way to remove these two connectors?

Simon
0
Comment
Question by:schurch122297
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:posivibe
ID: 2757585
Go into the admin program in raw mode.

c:\exchsrvr\bin\admin -r

Then you should be able to delete the directory replication connector and the site connector (in that order).  Finally, run recalculate routing and knowledge consistency.
0
 

Author Comment

by:schurch122297
ID: 2757619
thank you, I will check it out. Also, where is the routing and knowledge consistency option that you mentioned
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:posivibe
ID: 2757627
Highlight your server in the left pane of the admin program and double click the Message Transfer Agent.  On the first tab you will see the button to Recalculate Routing.  Then close that box.  Double click the Directory Services in the right pane.  On the first tab you will see Check Knowledge Consistency and beside it a button to check now.
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 

Author Comment

by:schurch122297
ID: 2759600
Thank you. Will these steps have any affect on my production environment and users, or  are these actions pretty safe to run?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:posivibe
ID: 2760689
As long as you are only deleting the replication connector and site connector to the site you no longer need there isn't much risk.  The recalc. routing and knowledge consistency don't cause anything much either that's worth worrying about.  
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
danich earned 150 total points
ID: 2789131
Ouch. Deleting items in RAW mode is really not recommended except as a last-ditch effort. It does not do a clean remove of all associated objects, just that one object.

Under Configuration:Site, highlight your server name and File:Properties. Advanced tab. IS/DS consistency checker. If this server is the only server in the site, and the only one in the org, then there is no danger of running this. Let the drive settle down (a few minutes), then try deleting the DR connector again.

If this still does not get it, schedule some downtime. Bring the services down and run "eseutil /g /ds". While you're here, run "eseutil /d /ds" as well. Restart the services and try deleting the DR object again.

If this still does not get it, THEN delete in RAW mode.
0