Solved

Building with NMAKE (Win98 DDK)

Posted on 2000-04-27
19
710 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I downloaded the Win98 DDK and cannot figure out how to build the BITMAP Printer Driver?  I'm knew to DDK and it says use the NMAKE? I tried... i just get MakeFile up to date.. but how do i actually create the Driver (DRV) from this project sample?

This should be easy to fluint VC coders but not to me :)
0
Comment
Question by:richking042700
  • 8
  • 7
  • 2
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:NickRepin
ID: 2757700
Open the command prompt window, change the current dir to the one where the makefile resides.

If the makefile is named as "Makefile", just enter NMAKE from the command line.

If the name of the makefile is different, enter NMAKE -f <name of the file>
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:NickRepin
ID: 2757707
Or run MS VC++, File ->Open Workspace -> Files of type ->"Makefiles"
0
 

Author Comment

by:richking042700
ID: 2757709
OK, i have done that.. and i get all kinds of errors.  This project was untouched and is straight from the 98 DDK.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:NickRepin
ID: 2757710
The answer is above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:richking042700
ID: 2757717
OK, i have tried opening VC++ and the makefile.. it just tells me it hasn't been developed in DevStudio.  Then it creates a new workspace and loads the makefile as a text file.  And then does nothing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:richking042700
ID: 2757718
This is what i get:

--------------------Configuration: Makefile - Win32 Debug--------------------
Microsoft (R) Program Maintenance Utility   Version 1.62.7022
Copyright (C) Microsoft Corp 1988-1997. All rights reserved.
 \bin\win98\bin16\rc.exe -r -I. -fo obj\i386\BITMAP.res BITMAP.RC
Microsoft (R) Windows Resource Compiler Version 4.00
Copyright (C) Microsoft Corp. 1985-1993. All rights reserved.
RC : fatal error RW1009: Error Creating obj\i386\BITMAP.res
NMAKE : fatal error U1077: '\bin\win98\bin16\rc.exe' : return code '0x1'
Stop.
Error executing NMAKE.

Makefile.exe - 2 error(s), 0 warning(s)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:NickRepin
ID: 2757728
Create a subdirectory in the project directory:  obj\i386
0
 

Author Comment

by:richking042700
ID: 2757739
OK.. did that... now it needs the windows.h if i do that it needs 5000 other #includes... so how can i set a directory with all these includes...??
0
 

Author Comment

by:richking042700
ID: 2757752
Does this mean i have the wrong type of NMAKE or something??

------------

--------------------Configuration: Makefile - Win32 Debug--------------------
Microsoft (R) Program Maintenance Utility   Version 1.62.7022
Copyright (C) Microsoft Corp 1988-1997. All rights reserved.
NMAKE : fatal error U1073: don't know how to make '..\common\libinit.asm'
Stop.
Error executing NMAKE.

bitmap.drv - 1 error(s), 0 warning(s)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:NickRepin
ID: 2757999
It seems that your questions is not ten times easier then the 'easy' question.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:NickRepin
ID: 2758000
It seems that your question is not ten times easier than the 'easy' question.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:NickRepin
ID: 2758013
NickRepin changed the proposed answer to a comment
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sa9813
ID: 2768174
you have to set these pahts in you environment. In ..Vc\bin there should be a vcvars32.bat file...try running it, it sets all the vars for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:richking042700
ID: 2770243
I executed the vcvars32.bat and i get environment out of space... what should i make it at.  it was at 4096... i'm on win95
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
sa9813 earned 20 total points
ID: 2772133
I had exactly the same problem, I just edited the autoexec.bat myself, and then rebooted. Open autoexec.bat ant just fill in the path and set Include path, set lib path.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:GivenRandy
ID: 2773325
What he said.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:GivenRandy
ID: 2773532
Enough.
0
 

Author Comment

by:richking042700
ID: 2774304
Adjusted points from 5 to 20
0
 

Author Comment

by:richking042700
ID: 2774306
The var batch file made all the difference... i still get errors but it is something else.

thanks.
0