Solved

installing hard drive and cd-rom

Posted on 2000-04-27
11
176 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
on a 40 wire ribbon cable, there are 3 40 pins connectors.  The one farthest from the 2 is inserted to the motherboard.  My question is about the second two.  Does it matter how you hook up the second two to what drive (CD, HD) if you set the master and slave?  I heard that the CD and HD can be on seperate cables to enhance performance.  How would you set it up?  Can both be set as masters?
0
Comment
Question by:sarniscool
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
micro66 earned 10 total points
ID: 2757734
On each IDE channel (primary and secondary) you can connect two IDE devices.  For each channel, one must be marked Master and the other as Slave.  If a device is by itself on that channel, it depends on the device whether it is Master or Single or some other designation (but never Slave).

If you can, it is best to separate devices on separate channels, so you can make each of your devices Master, and install them on separate channels.  Usually, you connect the connector at the end of the ribbon cable to the master; however, I THINK that practice dates to floppy twisted cables and even before.  I don't THINK the connector matters on an IDE cable.

You want to normally separate devices on different channels that may be communicating simultaneously.  Each channel (pipe) can only carry a certain amount of info at a time, so, if two devices are sharing that pipe, not as much can flow.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2757743
> I don't THINK the connector matters on an IDE cable.

It does, but only when you have an ATA66-capable motherboard, an ATA66-capable hard-drive, _and_ an ATA66 ribbon-cable.

In that case, the "blue" end must connect to the motherboard, and the hard-drive (jumpered as "master") must connect to the other end of the ribbon-cable.

Another special case is when you have a "cable-select" ribbon-cable, and have jumpered both IDE devices to enable "cable-select".
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:micro66
ID: 2757753
Hey, thanks.  I knew that on the ATA-66, but not on the cable-select.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:johnny_kool
ID: 2758017
Nope... Just make sure that the part of the cable that goes into the back of your ide device(s) has the red side of the cable towards where the power supply hooks up with that device. Also, make sure to have your drives jumpered correctly.  (Ie Master and Slave).  
0
 

Author Comment

by:sarniscool
ID: 2758087
What do you mean if the drive is by itself you have to set it to Single or some other designation, I thought the only 2 options were slave and master.  And if they were on seperate cables both would be master since I will not add anything else on both cables other then the CD and HD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sarniscool
ID: 2758089
adding more to my comment, on my CD drive the jumpers can be set to either C, S, and M.  S and M means slave and master repectively.  Does the C mean single?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:makisupa
ID: 2758120
on your CD drive
C means Cable Select, the only people I know who use that feature is Compaq, you need a special IDE cable to use the Cable select
jumper
it's possible you'll find that jusmper setting on hard drives as wel
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:micro66
ID: 2759521
What I meant by "Single or some other designation" was that some drives have either no markings at all, or DS, or various other weird things.  Also, some devices want no jumper at all if the device is the only thing on the channel.  You really have to check for the device itself.  In lieu of better info, I would recommend setting a single device to Master, and see how it works.  Best is to get specific info on that device, though.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2759679
Some older drives have 3 settings:
 - master (with _NO_ slave attached)
 - master (slave _IS_ attached)
 - slave

Yes, 'C' is "cable-select".
0
 

Author Comment

by:sarniscool
ID: 2760216
whats the purpose of cable select?  faster? cheaper?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sidou
ID: 2760275
Cable select was easyer to use. But I haven´t seen these cables for a long time.
I suggest you set both HD and CD as masters and plug them in the primary (HD) and scondary (CD) IDE controllers. It´ll enhance your performance.
As some people refered before, the M or MA means master, the S or SL means Slave and C os CS means Cable Select.

Also regard that some theorical people advice you to use both ends of the cable, leaving the middle conector empty. If one of the ends of the cable is empty it may work as an antenna, receiving some interference that would make it work in not so good conditions.
0