Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

forgotten password

Posted on 2000-04-27
2
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I seem to have forgotten my password to log into Linux-Mandrake. How can I log into my dual-boot(linux-NT) system without it?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jambajuice
2 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2758110
Which password is gone, root's or yours? If it's your password, then login in as root and set a new password for yourself with "passwd your-login-name". If it's root's password then boot single user and set a new password for root with "passwd".
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Arturo Hernandez earned 150 total points
ID: 2759454
to log into your linux maquine without it, there is a way to load a kernel image of your mandrake, is kernel image is apart of your linux kernel, generaly you can load this image from your instation cd, after you load it, you will not see you altual instalation, but you can mount it, after that, edit your passwd file, and delete the passwd, then reboot, boot with linux and set your new password
0