Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

File MUAKTPI9.MOZ   ????

Posted on 2000-04-27
3
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
After surfing a few sites I found the above file on my desktop.
I have asked a number of people about it to no avail. It has a Windows flag on a white backgrounf with the top right corner folded over. Can anyone tell me what this is, and what I can/ should do with it?
Thanks,
Spyder123
0
Comment
Question by:spyder123
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrewr042600 earned 400 total points
ID: 2757858
Hi Spyder123
I belive it has to do with CGI server-side includes for Netscape .. If you have a look here: http://www.cgibook.com/chap08/ , you can see a couple of examples .. I would suggest opening it with notepad and seeing if it has html code in it .. If so then I would say delete it with confidence .. (Or you could move it to another location and see what happens .. If nothing then delete it from there ;)
Hope this helps
Andrew
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jboddy
ID: 2758485
From those nice people at Netscape!!  Will repost as an answer if it solves the problem.

Caching, the cache directory, and .moz files.

A "cache" (pronounced like "cash") temporarily stores on your computer the information from web pages you've recently visited. If you later revisit a page that is stored in the cache, Netscape Navigator can retrieve the page from its cache more quickly than retrieving the page again from its location out on the network.

The files in Netscape Navigator's cache directory are given cryptic names (such as "cache2093120-2"), and on Windows they have a ".moz" extension; there may be hundreds of these files in the directory. Don't bother trying to view or delete any of the files in the "cache" directory yourself; Navigator will use them when it needs to.

In other words, clear you cache to get rid of it.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PCGuru
ID: 2759308
Spyder123,
jboddy has it one friend, he should get the points for this one. It is just a Netscape cache file, probably drageed to the desktop by accident. "*.moz" are short for Mosaics' original nickname for the project, Mozilla.

Cheers,
Guru
0