Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Calculating Business days in Perl

Posted on 2000-04-27
5
Medium Priority
?
800 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Can someone please help me with the code in Perl to calculate the number of business days (excluding weekends) between two days entered by the user?
Any help would be appreciated.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:lsellers
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kim Ryan
ID: 2758123
You will need to download and install a CPAN module called Date::Manip for www.cpan.org

use Date::Manip;
$date1=&ParseDate($string1);
$date2=&ParseDate($string2);
$mode =2; # business mode
$diff=&DateCalc($date1,$date2\$err,$mode]);

0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 2758159
You'll also need a configuration file defining your holidays.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
tgoetze earned 500 total points
ID: 2758313
With no error checking and ignoring holidays, here is a solution:

$from = "4/24/2000";
$to = "4/27/2001";

$num_business_days = business_days($from, $to);
print "There are $num_business_days business days between $from and $to\n";

sub business_days {
    @from = parse_date($_[0]);
    @to = parse_date($_[1]);
    $days_apart = ($to[9] - $from[9])/(60*60*24);
    if ($from[6] > $to[6]) {
        $days_apart -= 2 * ((int $days_apart/7) + 1);
    } else {
        $days_apart -= 2 * (int $days_apart/7);
    }
    return $days_apart;
}

sub parse_date {
    my @F = split(/\//, $_[0]);
    my $f = timelocal(0, 0, 0, $F[1], $F[0] - 1, $F[2] - 1900);
    return localtime($f), $f;
}
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kim Ryan
ID: 2763167
Date::Manip is a very comprehensive module. By using it you are making use of years of testing and development. Modules save you time by not having to reinvent the wheel.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lsellers
ID: 2766416
Thank you very much!
0