Solved

Changing font for signature in outlook!!!

Posted on 2000-04-27
6
428 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
All i want to do is write a simple signature.  for the bottom of my email, but i cant change the font.  I tried changing it somewhere else then copy and pasting it... all it wants to do is keep it the same...  I want it to look different then everything else..i want my signature to be noticable by a different font the the regular letters...how do i do this?
0
Comment
Question by:patrickhinckle
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SMosher
ID: 2757918
What program are you using -- Outlook 97, Outlook 98, Outlook 2000, Outlook Express? Note that if you're sending messages in plain text format, you have no font control.
0
 

Author Comment

by:patrickhinckle
ID: 2757959
So i cant make my signature different then my message.  I am sending in plain text.  I could have sworn i have seen signatures in different fonts then the message that was recieved..  I will wait for some more comments, but if none differ then you will get all the points.  Thanks for the answer.  I didnt know that.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:patrickhinckle
ID: 2757962
It's outlook 5    5.00.2615.200   exactly.. dont have any dates anywhere...
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SMosher
ID: 2758116
Fonts are available when you're sending in HTML format. You can change the format on the Tools | Options | Send settings page.

To add an HTML signature, create the HTML file first in an HTML editor. Then add it as a signature file in Tools | Options | Signature.

Or in an Outlook Express HTML message, create the signature, then choose File | Save As | Stationery. You can then start a message with Message | New Message Using  and pick your stationery.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Neo_mvps
ID: 2759206
Patrick: The answers/suggestions supplied by SMosher are right on target.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
mshelley earned 100 total points
ID: 2759613
You can create a signature to look however you choose, by creating it at the following location:

Tools >>> Optionss >>> Mail Format tab >>> click signature button.  then you follow the wizard to create the new signature.  You will have buttons to change fonts, etc.

Hope it works for you.
0