Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Automatically E-amiling a Webpage

Posted on 2000-04-27
3
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Well... my question is how whatis the html code for when someone visits your website and clicks on a button they go to another page and the page with  the button they clicked gets emailed to me. Its not a form thing, but its emailing a webpage that a viewer has visited. If confused email me at Joelcottrell@netzero.net
0
Comment
Question by:Joelcottrell
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 2759173
as far as I know it's only possible using the CDONTS object from ASP, and not with normal emailing.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:the_cat_is
ID: 2760487
It is only possible to get e-mailed if someone has a link to your page but not if the visit your page that's what a counter is for
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
bebonham earned 800 total points
ID: 2761445
Well, HTML cannot do this alone.  You need a CGI script to do this.  As far as I know, JavaScript will not get the job done here.  If you are talking about a emailing the results of a form, I suggest ms-mail.pl.  I use it on my site, it works great, and you can redirect to anything you want.  
If you want to mail an entire page...well...I can see why you'd want to do that when you can just send the data and have it recreated wherever, however.

If you don't know how to use cgi with html, you just have to access the cgi by an event (form submission, commonly, but could be any event) ACTION="../cgi-bin/etc"
or ONCLICK whatever.  

here is a great link to cgi
http://www.cgiresource.com/
remember PERL PERL PERL!
don't do ASP
Bob Bonham
0