Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

/boot appears empty, but isn't ?????

Posted on 2000-04-27
4
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I am running out of ideas here and was hopeing that maybe someone there
could help.

I have a RedHat 6.1 installation that has been running fine. But a
couple of days ago, the /boot directory showed up empty except for
kernel.h. However the machine still boots fine. There were no changes to
the system prior to this problem.

The install was setup with the following partitions:

/boot   15mb
swap    256mb
5.7gb   /

At the same time I saw that the "lost+found" directories were missing in
/ and /boot. Those directories have been restored, but still no luck on
being able to read anything else in the /boot partition.

I have manually unmounted /boot and remounted it, but it didn't help. I
also tried mounting it into a different directory but I had the same
results.

Any help will be greatly appreciated.

Thanks,
George
0
Comment
Question by:geboyd
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2758079
Sounds like you've might have damaged file systems. Try a shutdown with a forced fsck on reboot. You can arrainge for the fsck to be run by shutting the system down from a shell with "shutdown -F -r now".
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
robert_marquardt earned 300 total points
ID: 2762185
The system boots because the bootloader does not use the file system to find the kernel file. /boot directory entries may be corrupt but the blocks of the files are intact (until yout touch /boot).
0
 

Author Comment

by:geboyd
ID: 2762495
I don't know if your right or wrong, but no other suggestions cured the problem. I ended up having to do an "upgrade" from the CD. I didn't want to lose the existing / file system. I tried to reinstall without changing the partition table or reformating, but that didn't work. After I did the "upgrade", I had to to go back and reinstall a couple of things, but nothing major. It's all back to normal now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:geboyd
ID: 2762502
I forgot to mention that the reason it wouldn't just do an install was after the packages were installed, the installation would just stop. Switcing to console "f1", I saw that it was errors in python. Don't know what caused that, but doing the "upgrade" option went great.
0