Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Server doesn't exist, can't continue.

Posted on 2000-04-27
4
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Once I tried to use XConfigurator to configure my video adapter, I choose S3 Trio 3d, it give me this information:

Server doesn't exist, can't continue.
tried to use ../../usr/X11R6/bin/XF86_SVGA

I am using Red Hat Linux 6.1, and I checked the directory above, there is no such file "XF86_SVGA", how can I install my video adapter driver?
0
Comment
Question by:zhangjing
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:zhangjing
ID: 2758057
BTW, I installed GNOME client, not server.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2758065
Gnome is a window manager, it requires an X server to run under. When you say you installed Gnome client, do you mean that you used the "Gnome Workstation" installation option, or did you do a custom install and just not install any of the X servers? A workstation install should have installed an appropriate XF86 X server, probably XF86_SVGA. If all that's missing is the server, it can be added with rpm from the command line. Assuming that the OS CD is mounted on /mnt/cdrom, you'd execute "rpm -iv /mnt/cdrom/RedHat/RPMS/XFree86-SVGA-3.3.5-3.i386.rpm".
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
garisoain earned 400 total points
ID: 2759360
XFree86, XWindows or X Server, (as you want to call it)  is the base of the GUI (Graphic User Interface) for Linux.

Gnome, KDE, Enlightenment, are only Windows Managers as jlevie says, they may contain certain usefull utilities, but they're only the "Skin" of the GUI.

There are Several X servers for different Video Cards, the most used is
XF86_SVGA, try to install it as jlevie says, if you can't, use your RedHat Setup Tool, look on the X server section, and install this one.

if you don't have your OS CD, try going to http://www.xfree.org, or and download the server there.

and, of course, i recommend you to read the "/etc/XF86Config" file and read the online manuals ( "man X" ), to know a little more about X.
 
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:garisoain
ID: 2759377
and, you won't find the XF86_SVGA file as it, it's a kind of Alias used by the configuration files of the X.
0