Solved

Win 98 won't recognize modem

Posted on 2000-04-27
19
205 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Win 98 won't recognize ant external modem I connect. It can be installed manually & says it is workig OK, but cannot be picked up in the diagnostic mode. The log file says it is receiving an unrecognized response from the modem.
I am running on com2 & irq3 & all seem to be set up ok in the bios & the settings panel. I have tried on Com1 & also changed the cables & reinstalled win98 & tried updated diamond drivers.  The modem (supra express 33.6) is picked up fine in win95 on another machine. I have also tried another modem but it was the same. I tried deleting the com ports & they were picked up again no problem.
0
Comment
Question by:Fataussie
19 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PCGuru
ID: 2758091
Have you verified the functionality of the com ports by plugging in a serial mouse. What class/age machine is it. Have you used the com ports successfully in the past?

If the modem works okay on another pc it points to a hardware problem on the PC where it doesn't work. Try getting hold of an ISA serial card and running that after disabling your onboard serial ports via the BIOS. If this also fails there may be a problem with the mainboard.

Cheers,
Guru
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fataussie
ID: 2758161
The machine is a 233mmx.
I havn't used the ports before but I'll
try a mouse on it.
The modem seems to be receiving a signal from the com port. (lights flash &/or beeps depending on the modem I try)
The unrecognized modem reponse in the log file got me baffled.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PCGuru
ID: 2758287
The unrecognised modem response usually means that thi signal from the modem to the pc is being garbled. Your header connectors for the com ports may be the wrong way around. This will mean that a mouse won't work either.

Guru
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rmoses1
ID: 2758673
hi. you can try the folloing.

1. right click on my computer - properties - device meneger. see if there any ! yellow sign. remove any yellow sign.

2. remove any modem if there is one and remove all the com ports (including com 1) and restart the computer. if the modem is not recognize. restart windows in safe mode and go again to device meneger and if there is any yellow sign remove it and restart.

3. if the modem is not recognise go to start - settings - control panel - add new hardware. it shuold find it.

if he find com port go to modems in control panel and let him locate it.

tell me if it worked.

reuven.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fataussie
ID: 2761254
Mouse won't work on com1 either.
The connector plugs look right but I'll try the other way round.
Thank you all
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
PCGuru earned 100 total points
ID: 2761429
Well, it's looking more and more like hardware. Is the system "self built"? Are the serial header cables the ones that came with the M/B? Some manufacturers used a different pinout but this has been mostly disregarded since early to mid '98. If it is not the cables or cabble configuration then it points back to the interface controller on the M/B. In a lot of cases win9x will still report faulty serial I/O as okay simply because the controller is there. I am still inclined to lean towards external hardware connections as the problem but you can verify only by checking the com pinout in your manual with someone elses. I have found problems like this on many occasions and the results were 50/50 between incorrect cables and plugs around the wrong way. There have also been isolated occasions where the controller is faulty and so far we haven't precisely ruled this out. If all else fails spend $10 - 20 and buy an ISA dual serial adapter. This will definately solve the problem - not forgetting to disable the onboard serial ports of course if possible.

Cheers,
Guru
West Oz.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tjoiner
ID: 2761449
Does your motherboard use a VIA chipset? Are you running Win98 or Win98SE? Win98 (original edition) had trouble with the VIA chipsets and garbled IRQ's. There's a patch at VIA's website. Look for the "4 in 1" download if you think this might be related to your problem.

http://www.viatech.com/drivers/index.htm

good luck

Tim
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:radartech
ID: 2761670
It could be the drivers you are installing for the modem.  If you install it as a standard 33.6 modem do you get the same error on More Info?

If not try and recheck the drivers you have for this modem.

Hope this helps.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Fataussie
ID: 2762862
Adjusted points from 40 to 100
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fataussie
ID: 2762863
I turned the cables around & retried the mouse & it threw up a code 24 in system checker, I also tried different port cables but still the same.
I have tried the standard window drivers
& updated diamond drivers & installing as a different speed modem.
I am running Win98se & unfortunatly bought the system second hand so have no manuals for the board, but I would say the system was put together.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PCGuru
ID: 2763105
"Thrown together", sorry, I know you are after a resolution here and these ones can be particularly tricky. Can you supply me with any info on the M/B ie, is it an ASUS, AOPEN, Gigabyte or other and please supply board model and revision number or at least the BIOS serial number which is at the bottom of the initial boot screen - press the *pause* key a couple of times to temporarily halt the system here so you can write down the info. It is often good to folow thru on this things yourself to gain knowledge for the next time. When you get the relevant info on the BIOS serial number go to the following link - http://www.ping.be/bios/ - this site is full of really useful and helpful info.  Let me know if I can help further, it is really starting to sound like something with the M/B.

Guru
West Oz
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fataussie
ID: 2765172
Found it's an award bios running a i430tx chipset & the motherboard is made by Jetway (j5txbr2)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PCGuru
ID: 2765178
My next advice, if they still exist, is to go to the manuf' site and see if you can D/L the manual. Will advise further when you reply.

Guru
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PCGuru
ID: 2765196
Have just visited their site, http://www.jetway.com.tw/ , doesn't look promising but you could try emailing them for a PDF or similar of the manual for the 5TXB as that seems to be what the model translates to.

Guru
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fataussie
ID: 2765261
Downloaded the manual 5TXBR2.
Going to check the com port cable layout is right. Possible every cable I have tried might be wrong.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PCGuru
ID: 2765275
Let me know anyway.

Cheers,
Guru
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fataussie
ID: 2765281
Rotton manual seems to be missing the pages I need :(
Will email them for PDF format.
Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fataussie
ID: 2767979
Tried the cable off the Acorp board I have at work & it fixed the problem.
Thank you all (pat on the back to PCGuru) for your help.
Hooroo
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PCGuru
ID: 2767992
Hey, if you are what your nick suggests, we gotta help our own ;-) Thanks for the points, just holler any time you need assist.

Guru,
West Oz (Perth)
0