Solved

Screen resolution

Posted on 2000-04-27
7
303 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Is there a way to make my website display in any size monitor or screen  resolution without scroll bars. I don't want to limit the width of my site so that it will show up properly in small screen reolutions, but appear to have a lot of wasted space on larger screen
Doll
0
Comment
Question by:Doll
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ManoloMA
ID: 2758214
You can resize the screen, as you want with:

<SCRIPT>
window.resize(x,y);
</SCRIPT>

And to not display the scroll bars you can put scroll="no" in the BODY tag:


<BODY scroll="no">


Other solution is to open a new window with the appearance you want:

with or without scrollbar
with or without tollbar
resizable or not
etc.

<SCRIPT>
window.open("sample.htm",null,
    "height=200,width=400,status=yes,toolbar=no,menubar=no,location=no")
</SCRIPT>

Manolo.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jbirk
ID: 2758231
If you're site isn't all images, you can set it up with a table which is centered and uses percentages for width.  This way for the larger widths it will fill up the screen with your text.  However this looks ridiculous on my screen at work, with 1600X1200 resolution.  A whole paragraph fits on one line this way!  So usually people just design a site for a specific res (800X600 usually) and center it, or attach it to the top left.

-Josh
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 2759908
The normal way to do this is to use a frameset. If you make your sites for users with a resolution of 800x600 then you use the frameset:

<FRAMESET rows="*,600,*" marginwidth="0" marginheight="0" framespacing=0 frameborder=no border=0>
<FRAME marginwidth="0" marginheight="0" src="filler.html" scrollbars=no scrolling=no framespacing=0 frameborder=no border=0>
<FRAMESET cols="*,800,*" marginwidth="0" marginheight="0" framespacing=0 frameborder=no border=0>
<FRAME marginwidth="0" marginheight="0" src="filler.html" framespacing=0 frameborder=no border=0>
<FRAME marginwidth="0" marginheight="0" src=MYSITE.html" framespacing=0 frameborder=no border=0>
<FRAME marginwidth="0" marginheight="0" src="filler.html" framespacing=0 frameborder=no border=0>
</FRAMESET>
<FRAME marginwidth="0" marginheight="0" src="filler.html" framespacing=0 frameborder=no border=0>
</FRAMESET>

Just change the html pages for whicxh you want, and mess a bit with the rest (for the spacing, scrollbars an all)

Good luck!
CJ


0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:netbug
ID: 2761598
your answer is here:-
in your each and every <table> tag
you must have specified width in pixels.
make it 100% everywhere.
and your scroollbars will be gone.
eg;
<table border="1" width="100%" bgcolor="tan">

your structure goes here

</table>
bye!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Doll
ID: 2764289
Here's what I'm concerned about:my website www.camppope.com has a left frame with navigation buttons. On a smaller screen than my 19" VX900, the left frame is narrowed and the browser automatically adds a horizontal scroll bar. I can make the left frame bigger (say 20% to its present 15%), but that takes a lot of real estate away from the right frame on a larger screen. I would like to figure out some way to keep this horizontal scoll bar from coming up. Is it because I have a table in the left frame?
Doll
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
jbirk earned 100 total points
ID: 2764307
To do that you should just specify the size of the left frame in pixels, not percent.  It looks like your search field sticks out the most, so you'll have to base it on that.  I would try 125 pixels first, then go from there...  So just change the code:
<FRAMESET FRAMEBORDER="0" FRAMEBORDER="no" FRAMESPACING="0" COLS="125,*" ROWS="100%" SCROLLING="no">

-Josh
0
 

Author Comment

by:Doll
ID: 2771761
Well, only your comment came anywhere close to helping on this, so you get the points. I changed the framespacing for the left column to 140 and it shows up pretty well on the other computers I have (with smaller screens). Thanks.
Doll
0