Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how can i add an icon to ie5.0's toolbar

Posted on 2000-04-28
3
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
hi,
i want to add an icon to ie5.0's toolbar,when click it ,i will run my
application.where have something talk about these com interface? thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:zheng_jh
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ch_vasu
ID: 2758772
There is an application in MSDN,ie \\VC98\MFC\INTERNET\MFCIE this will give all interface facilities. You can create your own customised Internet Explorer.

Vasu
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ShaunWilde earned 400 total points
ID: 2758785
the following is a registry script that you can edit to add your app to the IE toolbar

REGEDIT4

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Extensions\?YourGUID?]
@=""
"EXEC"="D:\\Program Files\\YourPath\\YourApp.exe"
"CLSID"="{1FBA04EE-3024-11D2-8F1F-0000F87ABD16}"
"TOOLTIP"="Start YourApp"
"BUTTONTEXT"="YourApp"
"ICON"="D:\\Program Files\\YourApp\\YourApp.exe,0"
"MENUTEXT"="&YourApp"
"DEFAULT VISIBLE"="Yes"
"MENUSTATUSBAR"="Start YourApp"
"HOTICON"="D:\\Program Files\\YourPath\\YourApp.exe,215"

These URLs are also useful

http://msdn.microsoft.com/workshop/browser/ext/tutorials/button.asp

http://www.microsoft.com/mind/defaulttop.asp?page=/mind/1199/cutting/cutting1199.htm&nav=/mind/1199/inthisissuecolumns1199.htm

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tomer_engel
ID: 2759289
listening
0