Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

windows 98 and DVD

Posted on 2000-04-27
3
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi,

I have a problem in installing windows98 on my computer. I have windows 95, already installed on the computer. I tried to set up windows 98 and I could not do it. Could anyone please tell me the steps of how to do it.

Secondly, I tried to pay the DVD in the CD-ROM of the Pentium machine. It gave the error, "The device is not ready". Is it possible by some way to play DVD in the CD-ROM of the Pentium machine?

I would look forward to your comments.

Many thanks.

okd
----
0
Comment
Question by:okd
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
chev earned 600 total points
ID: 2758190
Ok here we go from the top.... If you are trying to install 98 over the top of 95 you should be using the Win98 upgrade... The full version of Win98 will give you the an "Operating system is already installed on this machine error.. Or an SU error. Options are to backup your important files format your hard drive and start fresh.. A clean install is the best.. You could delete the win.com file from the c:\windows directory at the dos prompt and then install windows from dos.. In all cases you will need the Win98 boot disk that comes with the Win98 package or construct a suitable boot disk.. Barring all that you could set the system bios to boot from cdrom if it allows and Win98 will run setup from the CD.. In most of of the options I have given, you will need re-install some of your applications..

To play DVDs you will need a DVD player standard cdroms will not play DVDs its that simple... Good Luck..
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 2758713
okd, what kind of computer that you have? Please post the config here. pslh
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 2806646
okd, What's your status?   pslh
0